Ellen DeGeneres Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Championed by late-night TV legend Johnny Carson, DeGeneres initially came to prominence as a stand-up comedian, making numerous appearances on The Tonight Show in the 1980s before landing her own eponymous sitcom in 1994. Although there was a lot of gossi… (more)

Birth Name: Ellen Lee DeGeneres

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Birthday: January 26, 1958, Aquarius

Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Writer, Comedian

User Rating:3.68 out of 5 (975 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Elisha Cuthbert, Nick Zano
Why NBC's One Big Happy Is More Than a "Lesbian Sitcom"

Get scoop on the new show from Ellen DeGeneres and Liz Feldman

Jussie Smollett
Empire's Jussie Smollett Comes Out to Ellen DeGeneres

Watch his interview

Idina Menze
Idina Menzel to Star in a Comedy Pilot From Ellen DeGeneres

Finally we can all forget about Frozen!

Ellen Degeneres
Ellen DeGeneres Had the Best Reaction to the Supreme Court's Same-Sex Marriage News

Get scoop on her new show One Big Happy

Ashton Kutcher, Charlie Sheen
Ashton Kutcher Hints Charlie Sheen Will Return for Two and a Half Men's Series Finale

Ashton Kutcher appeared on The Ellen DeGeneres Show Friday, where he might've accidentally revealed…

Lauren Graham
What's Lauren Graham's Next Project After Parenthood Ends?

Heeeeeeere's Lorelai Gilmore! Lauren Graham (Gilmore Girls) is sticking with NBC once her run on Par…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Out and Proud Celebrities

See the boldfaced names who have made bold statements about their sexuality

Celebrity Halloween Costumes

Check out what the stars wore for Halloween

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 8:30pm
Repeat After MeNew(Season 1, Episode 6) ABC

Jeff Garlin and Brad Paisley appear.

Wed Apr 1 8:25am
EDtv SHO

A San Francisco video-store clerk (Matthew McConaughey) becomes an overnight star after he agrees to allow his daily life to be televised around-the-clock. Shari: Jenna Elfman. Ray: Woody Harrelson. Jeanette: Sally Kirkland. Al: Martin Landau. Directed by (more…)

Wed Apr 1 4:00pm
EDtv SHO

A San Francisco video-store clerk (Matthew McConaughey) becomes an overnight star after he agrees to allow his daily life to be televised around-the-clock. Shari: Jenna Elfman. Ray: Woody Harrelson. Jeanette: Sally Kirkland. Al: Martin Landau. Directed by (more…)