Ellen DeGeneresCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Championed by late-night TV legend Johnny Carson, DeGeneres initially came to prominence as a stand-up comedian, making numerous appearances on The Tonight Show in the 1980s before landing her own eponymous sitcom in 1994. Although there was a lot of gossi… (more)

Birth Name: Ellen Lee DeGeneres

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Birthday: January 26, 1958, Aquarius

Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Writer, Comedian

User Rating: (975 ratings)

Your Rating:

Ashton Kutcher, Charlie Sheen
Ashton Kutcher Hints Charlie Sheen Will Return for Two and a Half Men's Series Finale

Ashton Kutcher appeared on The Ellen DeGeneres Show Friday, where he might've accidentally…

Watch See all »

Sat Jan 31 6:00pm
Ellen's Design ChallengeCrate Expectations(Season 1, Episode 1) HGTV

A design competition from executive producer Ellen DeGeneres features contestants trying to win a cash prize by designing a unique piece of furniture with help from an expert carpenter. First up: The six competitors receive their first challenge and face t (more…)

Sun Feb 1 9:00am
Dr. Dolittle ABCFAM

Eddie Murphy is a successful physician whose long-suppressed ability to talk to animals is unleashed in this comic remake of the 1967 musical that starred Rex Harrison.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop