Ellen Burstyn Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Edna Rae Gillooly

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Birthday: December 7, 1932, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was one of the Gleason Girls dancers on The Jackie Gleason Show in 1955.
  • Was the first woman president of Actors' Equity Association, serving from 1982 to '85.
  • Won a Tony in 1975 for her role in the Broadway production of Same Time, Next Year, and was nominated for an Oscar for the same role in the 1978 big-screen adaptation.
  • Was Emmy-nominated for the 1981 TV-movie The People vs. Jean Harris, in which she played the jealous lover who famously murdered "Scarsdale Diet" doctor Herman Tarnower. In 2005, she played another girlfriend of Tarnower's in Mrs. Harris, an HBO film about the same event, and earned an Emmy nomination despite only appearing on screen for 15 seconds.
  • Two years later, Emmy rules were changed to prevent a nomination for any performance of less than five percent of the project; the change was sometimes referred to as the "Ellen Burstyn Rule."
  • In 2009, became the 18th performer to win a Tony, Oscar and Emmy.
  • She was also nominated for an Emmy for her impressive performance as Barb's mother, Nancy, in HBO's acclaimed series, Big Love. She appeared on the drama occasionally from 2007 to 2011.

Awards

  • 1981, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1974, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1978, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1975, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2001, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1980, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1971, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 2000, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 2008, Genie Awards — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1973, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1982, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1972, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1974, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1981, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1975, Tony — Actress (Dramatic): Winner
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Winner
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1982, Genie Awards — Best Performance by a Foreign Actress: Nominee
  • 1975, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress: Winner
  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or Mini-Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Correine Gillooly — Mother
  • William Alexander — Ex-husband
  • Jefferson Burstyn — Son
  • Paul Roberts — Ex-husband
  • Neil Burstyn — Ex-husband
  • John Austin Gillooly — Father