Ellen Burstyn Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Edna Rae Gillooly

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Birthday: December 7, 1932, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Wyatt Nash, Rose McIver
Ellen Burstyn Previews Lifetime's Petals on the Wind

The chickens have come home to roost. Lifetime scored huge ratings last January with its gothic frea…

Ellen Burstyn, Heather Graham
Lifetime Sets Premiere Date for Flowers in the Attic Sequel

Haven't decided what you're going to do for Memorial Day weekend? Here's one option. Petals on the W…

Rose McIver
Once Upon a Time's Rose McIver Joins Flowers in the Attic Sequel

Rose McIver has joined the cast of Lifetime's Flowers in the Attic sequel, according to The Hollywoo…

Decorative statue at the 2013 Governors Awards
Weekend Review: TCM Goes to the Oscars, Sherlock's "Last Vow"

"It's a room full of excitement. It's a room full of sweat," recalls Ellen Burstyn, who won her Osca…

Ellen Burstyn and Heather Graham
Flowers in the Attic Sequel: Who Is Returning? Who Isn't?

Lifetime is already developing the sequel to Flowers in the Attic just two weeks after the TV movie'…

Flowers in the Attic
Lifetime's Flowers in the Attic Debuts to Big Ratings

Lifetime's Flowers in the Attic adaptation debuted to…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Emmys 2014: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore on the red carpet for TV's biggest night

Emmys 2013: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore on the red carpet for TV's big night

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 4:20pm
Red Dragon MAX

Hannibal “The Cannibal” Lecter (Anthony Hopkins) helps an FBI agent track down a serial killer. Violent, mildly entertaining remake of “Manhunter.” Edward Norton, Emily Watson. Adapted from Thomas Harris's first Lecter novel by screenwriter Ted Tal (more…)

Thu Apr 2 8:00pm
Flowers in the Attic LIFE

Four siblings are locked away in their wealthy grandparents' attic following the tragic death of their father and are subjected to harsh treatment at the hands of their ruthless grandmother.

Thu Apr 2 10:02pm
Petals on the Wind LIFE

Ten years after the Dollanganger siblings escaped from their grandmother's attic, where they were held for two years, they are forced to face forbidden feelings they developed for each other and seek revenge against their abusive mother. Sequel to "Flowers (more…)