Elle FanningCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Mary Elle Fanning

Birth Place: Conyers, GA

Birthday: April 9, 1998, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made her debut as an actor playing a younger version of her sister Dakota's character in the 2001 film I Am Sam.
  • Played the daughter of Cate Blanchett's character in Babel (2006) and a younger version of Blanchett's character in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008).
  • Received critical acclaim for her starring role in the 2008 film Phoebe in Wonderland.
  • Starred in the short film The Curve of Forgotten Things for the fashion label Rodarte in 2011.
  • Has a fondness for Marilyn Monroe and owns jars of face cream and powder that once belonged to the actress.
  • Studies ballet.

Relationships

  • Joy Fanning — Mother
  • Rick Arrington — Grandfather
  • Steve Fanning — Father
  • Dakota Fanning — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop