Ella Fitzgerald Celebrity Watchlist

Ella Fitzgerald

Birth Name: Ella Jane Fitzgerald

Birth Place: Newport News, VA

Died: June 15, 1996

Profession: Jazz singer

TV Guide Rating:(66 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hugh Martin

Hugh Martin, "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" Songwriter, Dies at 96

"Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" songwriter Hugh Martin has died. He was 96. Martin is best known for composing the score to the 1944 musical Meet Me In St. Louis, in which Judy Garland famously performs the song that became a seasonal classi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Legends
Sam Patch becomes America's first daredevil, Marilyn Monroe and Ella Fitzgerald form a lasting friendship, and Buster Keaton takes his talents to the (more…)
Gene Wilder Passed Away While Listening To 'Somewhere Over the Rainbow'
02:28 — Gene Wilder's family revealed he was listening to his favorite song as he passed away. The 83 year-old had been suffering with Alzheimer's disease. He (more…)
Gene Wilder Passed Away While Listening To 'Somewhere Over the Rainbow'
01:23 — Gene Wilder's family revealed he was listening to his favorite song as he passed away. The 83 year-old had been suffering with Alzheimer's disease. He (more…)
Emma & Gaby's Tap Routine from "The Next Generation: Top 5 Perform + Elimination"
05:24 — Emma and Gaby's tap routine to "On the Sunny Side of the Street" by Ella Fitzgerald & Count Basie.

Details

  • Birth Name: Ella Jane Fitzgerald
  • Birth Place: Newport News, VA
  • Died: June 15, 1996
  • Profession: Jazz singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

10 Oscar Couples You Forgot Were A Thing

Matt Damon dated a Stranger Things star in 2000.