Elizabeth Taylor Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor

Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England

Died: March 23, 2011

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(209 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Emma Thompson

The 10 Craziest Things That Have Happened at the Golden Globes

The Golden Globes are known for being the drunkest of Hollywood awards ceremonies largely because the Globes have booze. When the drinks flow freely during a live telecast, you never know what's going to happen. Sometimes it's good, sometimes it's ba… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

That's Entertainment - Trailer
01:42 — Thirty years of MGM's magic musical moments, from 1929's "The Broadway Melody" through the 1950's.
Cleopatra - Trailer
01:05 — Big stars and big sets combine for big effect in this big budget account of the big affair between the queen of the Nile and Mark Antony in the wake o (more…)
See Intimate Photos of Elizabeth Taylor After She Had Brain Tumor Removed
01:13 — Elizabeth Taylor is one of the world's most iconic movie stars and now fans are getting an intimate look at her in newly released photographs. Firooz (more…)
Denis O'Hare on Becoming Elizabeth Taylor for American Horror Story: Hotel
00:29 — The actor shares scoop on his fabulous new character

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 27 5:45pm
National Velvet TCM

Elizabeth Taylor became a star portraying a young British girl who wins an unruly horse in a lottery and gets help from a former jockey in training it to run in England's prestigious Grand National Steeplechase.

I’ll Watch96 Watching
Tue Mar 28 8:30am
Cleopatra TCM

Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton and Rex Harrison in Joseph L. Mankiewicz's epic about Egypt's legendary queen and her liaisons with Julius Caesar and Mark Antony. Octavian: Roddy McDowall. Apollodorus: Cesare Danova. Rufio: Martin Landau. Germanicus: Robe (more…)

I’ll Watch248 Watching
Mon Apr 3 8:15am
Reflections in a Golden Eye TCM

Carson McCullers' story of psychosexual Sturm und Drang on a peacetime Army base.

I’ll Watch41 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Elizabeth Taylor
Looking Back at Elizabeth Taylor's Guest Stint on General Hospital

She was the biggest star on the planet and could do what she damn well pleased — and that included t…

Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman
Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman's Husband and Producer, Dies at 67

Allan McKeown, the husband of Tracey Ullman who also served as a producer and co-creator of her come…

Colin Farrell, Elizabeth Taylor
Colin Farrell Opens Up About "Romantic Relationship" with Elizabeth Taylor

If you thought Colin Farrell and Britney Spears made a strange couple, wait until you hear this. The…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter Bring Burton and Taylor Back to Life

People who actually knew Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton never called them Liz and Dick. The lat…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Burton and Taylor vs. Liz & Dick: A Serious Scientific Comparison

It's the battle of the biopics! Last fall, Lifetimes premiered Lindsay Lohan's "comeback" film Liz &…

Lindsay Lohan
7 TV Gigs Tailor-Made for Lindsay Lohan — Once She Leaves Rehab

With Lindsay Lohan starting a 90-day stint in rehab on Thursday, we're hoping that once she gets out…