Elizabeth Taylor Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor

Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England

Birthday: February 27, 1932, Pisces

Died: March 23, 2011

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(195 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Elizabeth Taylor

Looking Back at Elizabeth Taylor's Guest Stint on General Hospital

She was the biggest star on the planet and could do what she damn well pleased — and that included taking a job on a daytime soap! It's been 33 years since Oscar winner Elizabeth Taylor stunned Hollywood by appearing on ABC's General Hospital a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Cleopatra - Trailer
01:03 — Big stars and big sets combine for big effect in this big budget account of the big affair between the queen of the Nile and Mark Antony in the wake o (more…)
The Battle Of Amfar - Official Trailer
00:45 — In the darkest days of the AIDS pandemic, two very different women – Hollywood superstar Elizabeth Taylor and research scientist Dr. Mathilde Krim – j (more…)
Here's Lucy: Lucy Meets The Burtons Trailer
01:52 — Richard Burton, the movie star, escapes riotous fans by wearing a plumber's disguise. Lucy Carter mistakes him for a much needed plumber. Sam (Burton) (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jun 28 6:00am
A Date with Judy TCM

Problems of a 16-year-old (Jane Powell) at prom time. Wallace Beery, Elizabeth Taylor, Carmen Miranda, Xavier Cugat, Robert Stack, Scotty Beckett, Selena Royle. Directed by Richard Thorpe.

I’ll Watch21 Watching
Sat Jul 2 9:15am
The Flintstones STZEN

Live-action adaptation of the '60s cartoon series about a modern Stone Age family. Fred: John Goodman. Wilma: Elizabeth Perkins. Barney: Rick Moranis. Betty: Rosie O'Donnell. Cliff: Kyle MacLachlan. Miss Stone: Halle Berry. Pearl: Elizabeth Taylor. Mr. Sla (more…)

I’ll Watch311 Watching
Sat Jul 2 8:00pm
That's Entertainment TCM

Video scrapbook showcases classic musical numbers from nearly 70 MGM musicals.

I’ll Watch45 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman
Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman's Husband and Producer, Dies at 67

Allan McKeown, the husband of Tracey Ullman who also served as a producer and co-creator of her come…

Colin Farrell, Elizabeth Taylor
Colin Farrell Opens Up About "Romantic Relationship" with Elizabeth Taylor

If you thought Colin Farrell and Britney Spears made a strange couple, wait until you hear this. The…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter Bring Burton and Taylor Back to Life

People who actually knew Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton never called them Liz and Dick. The lat…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Burton and Taylor vs. Liz & Dick: A Serious Scientific Comparison

It's the battle of the biopics! Last fall, Lifetimes premiered Lindsay Lohan's "comeback" film Liz &…

Lindsay Lohan
7 TV Gigs Tailor-Made for Lindsay Lohan — Once She Leaves Rehab

With Lindsay Lohan starting a 90-day stint in rehab on Thursday, we're hoping that once she gets out…

General Hospital
Keck's Exclusives: General Hospital Celebrates Its Golden Anniversary

The biggest news from the Paley Center for Media panel "General Hospital: Celebrating 50 Years and L…

Details

  • Birth Name: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor
  • Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England
  • Birthday: February 27, 1932, Pisces
  • Died: March 23, 2011
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »