Elizabeth Taylor Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor

Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England

Birthday: February 27, 1932, Pisces

Died: March 23, 2011

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(190 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Elizabeth Taylor

Looking Back at Elizabeth Taylor's Guest Stint on General Hospital

She was the biggest star on the planet and could do what she damn well pleased — and that included taking a job on a daytime soap! It's been 33 years since Oscar winner Elizabeth Taylor stunned Hollywood by appearing on ABC's General Hospital a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Season 3: The Nanny: Season 3 Trailer
02:07 — Fran Drescher returns for a star-studded third season of THE NANNY, available for the first time on DVD. This year, the best-dressed nanny dates more (more…)
That's Entertainment - Trailer
01:41 — Thirty years of MGM's magic musical moments, from 1929's "The Broadway Melody" through the 1950's.
Little Women - Official Trailer
02:15 — Louisa May Alcott's tales based on her youth growing up in the mid-1800's are classic Americana. Here we catch up with the four Alcott sisters during (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon May 9 7:30pm
The SimpsonsLisa's First Word(Season 4, Episode 10) FXX

Maggie (Elizabeth Taylor) speaks, but not before the story of Lisa's first word is recalled, as well as how the 1984 Soviet Olympic boycott hurt Krusty. Other voices: Julie Kavner, Dan Castellaneta.

I’ll Watch70 Watching
Fri May 13 10:00am
Celebrity LegaciesElizabeth Taylor(Season 1, Episode 13) REELZ

The life and legacy of Elizabeth Taylor (1932-2011).

I’ll Watch2 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman
Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman's Husband and Producer, Dies at 67

Allan McKeown, the husband of Tracey Ullman who also served as a producer and co-creator of her come…

Colin Farrell, Elizabeth Taylor
Colin Farrell Opens Up About "Romantic Relationship" with Elizabeth Taylor

If you thought Colin Farrell and Britney Spears made a strange couple, wait until you hear this. The…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter Bring Burton and Taylor Back to Life

People who actually knew Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton never called them Liz and Dick. The lat…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Burton and Taylor vs. Liz & Dick: A Serious Scientific Comparison

It's the battle of the biopics! Last fall, Lifetimes premiered Lindsay Lohan's "comeback" film Liz &…

Lindsay Lohan
7 TV Gigs Tailor-Made for Lindsay Lohan — Once She Leaves Rehab

With Lindsay Lohan starting a 90-day stint in rehab on Thursday, we're hoping that once she gets out…

General Hospital
Keck's Exclusives: General Hospital Celebrates Its Golden Anniversary

The biggest news from the Paley Center for Media panel "General Hospital: Celebrating 50 Years and L…

Details

  • Birth Name: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor
  • Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England
  • Birthday: February 27, 1932, Pisces
  • Died: March 23, 2011
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »