Elizabeth Taylor Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor

Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England

Died: March 23, 2011

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(203 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Emma Thompson

The 10 Craziest Things That Have Happened at the Golden Globes

The Golden Globes are known for being the drunkest of Hollywood awards ceremonies largely because the Globes have booze. When the drinks flow freely during a live telecast, you never know what's going to happen. Sometimes it's good, sometimes it's ba… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Paris Jackson Says Joseph Fiennes' Portrayal Of Her Dad Makes Her "Want To Vomit
00:55 — Michael Jackson's daughter, Paris, is slamming a British TV show in which a white actor portrays her father. Paris Jackson is not amused. In the show (more…)
FLASHBACK: Why Debbie Reynolds Didn't Blame Elizabeth Taylor for Eddie Fisher's Infamous Affair
02:57 — Reynolds found herself caught in a widely publicized love triangle in the '50s when her then-husband had an affair with her longtime friend.
FLASHBACK: Why Debbie Reynolds Didn't Blame Elizabeth Taylor for Eddie Fisher's Infamous Affair
02:56 — Reynolds found herself caught in a widely publicized love triangle in the '50s when her then-husband had an affair with her longtime friend.
The Epic Party Carole Bayer Sager Threw for Liz Taylor
02:44 — Songwriter Carole Bayer Sager recounts the legendary birthday party she and then-husband Burt Bacharach threw for her dear friend, Elizabeth Taylor, w (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jan 24 11:30am
Giant TCM

Best Picture based on the Edna Ferber bestseller about Texas cattlemen, oil, troubled romances and racial injustice chronicles the lives of one proud family from the 1930s to the '50s. James Dean's final film; George Stevens won a Best Director Oscar.

I’ll Watch246 Watching
Sun Feb 5 10:00pm
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof TCM

Paul Newman and Elizabeth Taylor sizzle together in this Oscar-nominated Best Picture that adapts Tennessee Williams' Pulitzer-winning play about a smoldering wife (Taylor) who watches her bitter young husband (Newman) turn to the bottle. Newman, Taylor an (more…)

I’ll Watch152 Watching
Mon Feb 6 1:00pm
Celebrity LegaciesElizabeth Taylor(Season 1, Episode 13) REELZ

The life and legacy of Elizabeth Taylor (1932-2011).

I’ll Watch3 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Elizabeth Taylor
Looking Back at Elizabeth Taylor's Guest Stint on General Hospital

She was the biggest star on the planet and could do what she damn well pleased — and that included t…

Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman
Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman's Husband and Producer, Dies at 67

Allan McKeown, the husband of Tracey Ullman who also served as a producer and co-creator of her come…

Colin Farrell, Elizabeth Taylor
Colin Farrell Opens Up About "Romantic Relationship" with Elizabeth Taylor

If you thought Colin Farrell and Britney Spears made a strange couple, wait until you hear this. The…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter Bring Burton and Taylor Back to Life

People who actually knew Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton never called them Liz and Dick. The lat…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Burton and Taylor vs. Liz & Dick: A Serious Scientific Comparison

It's the battle of the biopics! Last fall, Lifetimes premiered Lindsay Lohan's "comeback" film Liz &…

Lindsay Lohan
7 TV Gigs Tailor-Made for Lindsay Lohan — Once She Leaves Rehab

With Lindsay Lohan starting a 90-day stint in rehab on Thursday, we're hoping that once she gets out…

Details

  • Birth Name: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor
  • Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England
  • Died: March 23, 2011
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Orlando Jones
Orlando Jones Wants to Do a Sleepy Hollow/Supernatural Spin-Off

Slaying the enemies of Jesus with the angel Castiel