Elizabeth Taylor Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor

Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England

Died: March 23, 2011

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(206 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Emma Thompson

The 10 Craziest Things That Have Happened at the Golden Globes

The Golden Globes are known for being the drunkest of Hollywood awards ceremonies largely because the Globes have booze. When the drinks flow freely during a live telecast, you never know what's going to happen. Sometimes it's good, sometimes it's ba… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Man Who Saved Ben Hur
Johnny Alarimo spent a dazzling career as an assistant director on films such as Ben-Hur during Hollywood's Golden Age. He shares private phtographs (more…)
Burton and Taylor
This drama tells the tale of Hollywood's original 'it' couple in the twilight of their star-crossed relationship. When Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Bu (more…)
Driver's Seat
Get behind the wheel and take control of the some of the largest, fastest, most powerful machines on the planet. These aren't your average vehicles--a (more…)
These Old Broads
After their '60s movie becomes a revival hit, three aging movie stars (Oscar winner Shirley MacLaine, Oscar nominee Debbie Reynolds and Joan Collins) (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 3 3:15am
The White Cliffs of Dover TCM

An American military nurse struggles with circumstance, class differences and World War I as she strives to marry her British love. Years later, she struggles once again as her son serves in World War II.

I’ll Watch45 Watching
Fri Mar 3 9:30am
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? TCM

Edward Albee's scathing study of a turbulent marriage has as its ground zero the New England home of a middle-aged college professor and his wife, who serve much more than a nightcap to the young faculty couple they host. Winner of five Academy Awards, inc (more…)

I’ll Watch155 Watching
Sat Mar 4 12:00pm
Raintree County TCM

A young Indiana poet and teacher falls in love with a beautiful Southern belle (Elizabeth Taylor in an Oscar-nominated performance), just as the Civil War descends and throws a wrench into their hope of a happy life together.

I’ll Watch93 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Elizabeth Taylor
Looking Back at Elizabeth Taylor's Guest Stint on General Hospital

She was the biggest star on the planet and could do what she damn well pleased — and that included t…

Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman
Allan McKeown, Tracey Ullman's Husband and Producer, Dies at 67

Allan McKeown, the husband of Tracey Ullman who also served as a producer and co-creator of her come…

Colin Farrell, Elizabeth Taylor
Colin Farrell Opens Up About "Romantic Relationship" with Elizabeth Taylor

If you thought Colin Farrell and Britney Spears made a strange couple, wait until you hear this. The…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter Bring Burton and Taylor Back to Life

People who actually knew Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton never called them Liz and Dick. The lat…

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter
Burton and Taylor vs. Liz & Dick: A Serious Scientific Comparison

It's the battle of the biopics! Last fall, Lifetimes premiered Lindsay Lohan's "comeback" film Liz &…

Lindsay Lohan
7 TV Gigs Tailor-Made for Lindsay Lohan — Once She Leaves Rehab

With Lindsay Lohan starting a 90-day stint in rehab on Thursday, we're hoping that once she gets out…