Elizabeth HurleyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Elizabeth Jane Hurley

Birth Place: Basingstoke, Hampshire, England

Birthday: June 10, 1965, Gemini

Profession: Model, Actor, Producer

User Rating: (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father Roy was an Army Major, which required the family to move frequently; mother Angela was a music teacher.
  • First Hollywood film role came in 1992 with the Wesley Snipes action-thriller Passenger 57.
  • Caused a stir at the red-carpet premiere for the 1994 romantic comedy Four Weddings and a Funeral, where she wore a very revealing Versace safety-pin dress.
  • Ran a production company, Simian Films, with Hugh Grant from 1994 to 2006.
  • Won the NATO/ShoWest Supporting Actress of the Year Award for the hit 1997 spy spoof Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery.
  • Launched an Estée Lauder cosmetic line, Elizabeth Pink, with proceeds going to breast-cancer research.
  • Launched a beachwear line in 2005.
  • Elton John and former boyfriend Hugh Grant are among the godparents for her son, Damien.
  • Owns a 400-acre organic farm in Gloucestershire.

Relationships

  • Shane Warne — Ex-fiancé
  • Arun Nayar — Ex-husband
  • Hugh Grant — Ex-significant Other
  • Romeo Beckham — Godchild
  • Brooklyn Beckham — Godchild
  • Lennon Gallagher — Godchild
  • Damian Charles Hurley — Son
  • Kate Hurley — Sister
  • Angela Hurley — Mother
  • Michael Hurley — Brother
  • Roy Leonard Hurley — Father
  • Steve Bing — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended London Studio Centre, London, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop