Elizabeth Banks Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Elizabeth Maresal Mitchell

Birth Place: Pittsfield, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: February 10, 1974, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:3.86 out of 5 (111 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was athletic as a child; pursued acting after breaking her leg playing softball.
  • Graduated magna cum laude from the University of Pennsylvania.
  • Made her film debut in the 1998 indie Surrender Dorothy.
  • Founded a production company named Brownstone with husband Max Handelman (her college sweetheart).
  • Converted to Judaism after marrying in 2003.
  • Has costarred in a number of films with Paul Rudd, including The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005), Role Models (2008) and Our Idiot Brother (2011).
  • Volunteers with LA's BEST, an after-school program that benefits Los Angeles youth; honored with the Children's Champion Award for her support in 2011.
  • Sons Felix and Magnus were born via gestational surrogate.

Awards

  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Felix Handelman — Son
  • Max Handelman — Husband
  • Ann Mitchell — Mother
  • Mark P. Mitchell — Father
  • Magnus Mitchell Handelman — Son

College

  • University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States (1996); The American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco, California, United States (1998)