Elisabeth Sladen Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Elisabeth Clara Heath-Sladen

Birth Place: Liverpool, England

Birthday: February 1, 1946, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.71 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Danced with the Royal Ballet at the age of 5.
  • Co-starred with future British Member of Parliament Edwina Currie in a primary-school production of Alice Through the Looking Glass.
  • Worked so well as a stage assistant at Liverpool Playhouse that she would make intentional mistakes to better her chances at acting. 
  • Met husband Brian while performing in the role of a corpse in a 1966 stage production of The Physicists.
  • Held her wedding reception on famed Penny Lane and often attended Liverpool football (soccer) matches at Anfield. 
  • Played companion Sarah Jane Smith on Doctor Who opposite Jon Pertwee and Tom Baker in the 1970s; later reprised the role for The Sarah Jane Adventures in 2007.

Relationships

  • Tom Sladen — Father
  • Gladys Trainer — Mother
  • Brian Miller — Husband
  • Sadie Miller — Daughter

College

  • Elliott-Clarke Drama School, Liverpool, England