Elisabeth Shue Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Elisabeth Judson Shue

Birth Place: Wilmington, DE

Birthday: October 6, 1963, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (86 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Broke into acting in the early 1980s with a series of national Burger King commercials.
  • Made her big-screen debut playing the girlfriend of Ralph Macchio's character in The Karate Kid (1984).
  • Took a break from Hollywood in 2000 and returned to Harvard to finish her political-science degree.
  • Played on a boys' soccer team for three years prior to high school; the experience inspired the 2007 indie drama Gracie, which was directed by her husband Davis Guggenheim.

Awards

  • 1995, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1995, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1996, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Davis Guggenheim — Husband
  • William Shue — Brother
  • Agnes Charles Guggenheim — Daughter
  • Andrew Shue — Brother
  • Stella Street Guggenheim — Daughter
  • John Shue — Brother
  • James Shue — Father
  • Anne Harms — Mother
  • Miles William Guggenheim — Son

College

  • Attended Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA; Harvard University, Boston, MA (BA in Political Science, 2000)