Elijah Wood Celebrity Watchlist

In many ways, Wood's travels through the wilds of Hollywood mirror the journey of his seminal character, Frodo Baggins, the little hobbit that could in The Lord of the Rings. Prior to winning the part, he was a well-respected juvenile player, known for his… (more)

Birth Name: Elijah Jordan Wood

Birth Place: Cedar Rapids, IA

Birthday: January 28, 1981, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(188 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Elijah Wood

Elijah Wood Joins BBC America's Dirk Gently

Elijah Wood is heading to BBC America's Dirk Gently. The network announced on Tuesday that Wood will be playing Todd, the unwilling assistant that thinks he's better than his "sidekick" role to the titular character. The series has not dubbed its Dir… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Governor John Kasich Talks About Republican Debate On 'The View'
04:01 — Governor John Kasich talks to the co-hosts about how he did in debate.
Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Elijah Wood Look Back On Their Younger Days in Hollywood
01:44 — The two actors practically grew up in the public eye, so we got them to reminisce about their early days in front of the camera.
Elijah Wood Gives 'Grand Piano' Preview
01:03 — Elijah Wood has a variety of upcoming projects on his plate, including his much-talked-about suspense thriller Grand Piano. While promoting his new mo (more…)
Seth's Favorite Jokes of the Week: Rainbow Doritos, Arnold Replaces Trump
01:30 — Seth's favorite monologue jokes from the week of 9/14.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 6:30pm
Deep Impact Syfy

Scientists scramble to stop a giant comet that is threatening to destroy Earth. Chief among them is a retired astronaut who is asked to plant nuclear charges on the comet in an attempt to change its course.

I’ll Watch616 Watching
Tue Aug 30 1:00pm
Deep Impact Syfy

Scientists scramble to stop a giant comet that is threatening to destroy Earth. Chief among them is a retired astronaut who is asked to plant nuclear charges on the comet in an attempt to change its course.

I’ll Watch616 Watching
Thu Sep 1 4:35pm
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies MOMAX

In the final chapter of "The Hobbit" series, Bilbo Baggins and his traveling companions get caught up in a war that threatens to destroy all of Middle Earth.

I’ll Watch572 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Over The Garden Wall
Video: Creating the Soundtrack for Cartoon Network's Over the Garden Wall

It's almost time to go Over the Garden Wall. Cartoon Network's first animated mini-series begins Nov…

Conan O'Brien
MTV Movie Awards: Hunger Games Wins Big, a Tribute to Paul Walker, and a Star-Studded Opening

Hunger Games: Catching Fire was the big winner at the MTV Movie Awards, which also featured a tribut…

Carson Daly, Natasha Leggero
Comedian Natasha Leggero Responds to Backlash to Pearl Harbor Joke

After catching heat for a joke she made about Pearl Harbor veterans, comedian Natasha Leggero is sta…

Jason Gann, Elijah Wood
Wilfred Renewed for Fourth and Final Season, Will Move to FXX

Wilfred has been renewed for a fourth and final season, TVGuide.com has learned. Wilfred, which star…

Alejandra Varela, Jason Gann
Wilfred's Jason Gann Welcomes a Son

It's a puppy baby for Wilfred star Jason Gann! Gann and his wife Alejandra Varela welcomed their fir…

Jason Gann and Elijah Wood
Wilfred: Does Anyone Even Care What Wilfred Is?

Wilfred is a great comedy about a man and his (neighbor's) dog — but is it a great mystery? Not so m…

Details

  • Birth Name: Elijah Jordan Wood
  • Birth Place: Cedar Rapids, IA
  • Birthday: January 28, 1981, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Model

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans