Elijah Wood Celebrity Watchlist

In many ways, Wood's travels through the wilds of Hollywood mirror the journey of his seminal character, Frodo Baggins, the little hobbit that could in The Lord of the Rings. Prior to winning the part, he was a well-respected juvenile player, known for his… (more)

Birth Name: Elijah Jordan Wood

Birth Place: Cedar Rapids, IA

Birthday: January 28, 1981, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(185 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Elijah Wood

Elijah Wood Joins BBC America's Dirk Gently

Elijah Wood is heading to BBC America's Dirk Gently. The network announced on Tuesday that Wood will be playing Todd, the unwilling assistant that thinks he's better than his "sidekick" role to the titular character. The series has not dubbed its Dir… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Celeste And Jesse Forever - Trailer
02:08 — Celeste and Jesse Forever is about two people who met in high school, married young and are growing apart. Now thirty, they decide to get divorced and (more…)
Celeste And Jesse Forever - Trailer
02:08 — Celeste and Jesse Forever is about two people who met in high school, married young and are growing apart. Now thirty, they decide to get divorced and (more…)
Celeste And Jesse Forever - Trailer
02:08 — Celeste and Jesse Forever is about two people who met in high school, married young and are growing apart. Now thirty, they decide to get divorced and (more…)
Celeste And Jesse Forever - Trailer
02:08 — Celeste and Jesse Forever is about two people who met in high school, married young and are growing apart. Now thirty, they decide to get divorced and (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu May 5 6:35pm
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies MOMAXe

In the final chapter of "The Hobbit" series, Bilbo Baggins and his traveling companions get caught up in a war that threatens to destroy all of Middle Earth.

I’ll Watch185 Watching
Fri May 6 10:30pm
Back to the Future Part II CMT

A teen time-travels from 1985 to 2015 in order to save his parents and his children from the disasters precipitated by his own mistake when he traveled to 1955 and bought a book in order to enrich himself in the future.

I’ll Watch479 Watching
Sat May 7 2:30pm
Back to the Future Part II CMT

A teen time-travels from 1985 to 2015 in order to save his parents and his children from the disasters precipitated by his own mistake when he traveled to 1955 and bought a book in order to enrich himself in the future.

I’ll Watch479 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Over The Garden Wall
Video: Creating the Soundtrack for Cartoon Network's Over the Garden Wall

It's almost time to go Over the Garden Wall. Cartoon Network's first animated mini-series begins Nov…

Conan O'Brien
MTV Movie Awards: Hunger Games Wins Big, a Tribute to Paul Walker, and a Star-Studded Opening

Hunger Games: Catching Fire was the big winner at the MTV Movie Awards, which also featured a tribut…

Carson Daly, Natasha Leggero
Comedian Natasha Leggero Responds to Backlash to Pearl Harbor Joke

After catching heat for a joke she made about Pearl Harbor veterans, comedian Natasha Leggero is sta…

Jason Gann, Elijah Wood
Wilfred Renewed for Fourth and Final Season, Will Move to FXX

Wilfred has been renewed for a fourth and final season, TVGuide.com has learned. Wilfred, which star…

Alejandra Varela, Jason Gann
Wilfred's Jason Gann Welcomes a Son

It's a puppy baby for Wilfred star Jason Gann! Gann and his wife Alejandra Varela welcomed their fir…

Jason Gann and Elijah Wood
Wilfred: Does Anyone Even Care What Wilfred Is?

Wilfred is a great comedy about a man and his (neighbor's) dog — but is it a great mystery? Not so m…