Elijah WoodCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

In many ways, Wood's travels through the wilds of Hollywood mirror the journey of his seminal character, Frodo Baggins, the little hobbit that could in The Lord of the Rings. Prior to winning the part, he was a well-respected juvenile player, known for his… (more)

Birth Name: Elijah Jordan Wood

Birth Place: Cedar Rapids, IA

Birthday: January 28, 1981, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating: (181 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Over The Garden Wall
Video: Creating the Soundtrack for Cartoon Network's Over the Garden Wall

It's almost time to go Over the Garden Wall. Cartoon Network's first animated mini-series…

Conan O'Brien
MTV Movie Awards: Hunger Games Wins Big, a Tribute to Paul Walker, and a Star-Studded Opening

Hunger Games: Catching Fire was the big winner at the MTV Movie Awards, which also feature…

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 1 9:30pm
Back to the Future Part II ABCFAM

A teen time-travels from 1985 to 2015 in order to save his parents and his children from the disasters precipitated by his own mistake when he traveled to 1955 and bought a book in order to enrich himself in the future.

Mon Feb 2 6:40am
Paradise TMC

A 10-year-old (Elijah Wood) spends a summer with an unhappy couple (Melanie Griffith, Don Johnson). Billie: Thora Birch. Sally: Sheila McCarthy. Rosemary: Eve Gordon. Catherine: Louise Latham. Earl: Greg Travis. Written and directed by Mary Agnes Donoghue (more…)

Tue Feb 3 2:30pm
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey MOMAX

Bilbo Baggins, Gandalf the wizard and a group of dwarves seek a dragon's treasure, and encounter a series of incredible obstacles over the course of their epic journey.