Eli Roth Celebrity Watchlist

Eli Roth

Birth Name: Eli Raphael Roth

Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: April 18, 1972, Aries

Profession: Director, Actor, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(11 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Eli Roth

WE tv Orders a Demon-Hunting Horror Series From Hostel's Eli Roth

Horror is hot! Even WE tv, the home of Pregnant & Dating and Bridezillas, is tapping into the genre. The cable network has ordered a new scary series from horror maven Eli Roth (Hemlock Grove, Hostel, Cabin Feve… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

“Hostel” Was Political Allegory for the Bush, Cheney & Rumsfeld Years
02:14 — Horror filmmaker Eli Roth tells Larry King how he and other horror filmmakers use film as political allegory.
90 Minutes Where It’s OK to Be Scared
01:31 — Horror filmmaker Eli Roth gives his take on why audiences are drawn to horror and genre content.
I Was Obsessed With Flying Monkeys
01:29 — Horror filmmaker Eli Roth tells Larry King how “The Wizard of Oz” planted the seed for his future horror film obsession.
I Shot a Video With Marilyn Manson and Lana Del Rey
03:44 — Horror filmmaker Eli Roth answers social media questions from fans.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 1:30am
Hostel: Part II SHO

Torturous sequel about three American students terrorized by sickos at a Slovakian chamber of horrors. Bijou Phillips, Lauren German, Heather Matarazzo. Eli Roth, writer-director of the 2005 original, returns for the sequel.

I’ll Watch178 Watching
Sat Oct 1 6:00pm
Hostel IFC

Extreme horror movie about xenophobic backpackers seeking hedonistic thrills in Eastern Europe, who get their comeuppance when they decide to make a detour to a mysterious Slovakian city.

Mon Oct 3 3:00am
Cabin Fever HBO2

A throwback to the horror films of the '70s, this inventive, well-crafted chiller follows a group of college friends who are threatened by a flesh-eating disease in the woods. Rider Strong, Jordan Ladd. Eli Roth directed and co-wrote the script.

I’ll Watch31 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Landon Liboiron
Netflix Announces Hemlock Grove Season 2 Premiere Date

Eli Roth's supernatural thriller Hemlock Grove returns to Netflix for Season 2 on July 11, the compa…

Landon Liboiron
Hemlock Grove Renewed for Season 2

Netflix's original series Hemlock Grove has been renewed for a second season, the company announced…

Bill Skarsgard, Landon Liboiron
The Weekend Playlist: Watergate Revisited, Hemlock Grove, TV Movie Deluge

This was another wrenching week in our nation's history when sudden tragedy galvanizes the country's…

Paget Brewster
Criminal Minds Boss: I Don't Want a New Prentiss Next Season

Although Aaron Hotchner (Thomas Gibson) and Emily Prentiss (Paget Brewster) never got together on Cr…

Bill Skarsgard, Famke Janssen
Netflix Orders Original Horror Series Hemlock Grove from Eli Roth

Netflix has added another series to its growing stable of original programming. Hemlock Grove,  a ho…

Russell Crowe
Russell Crowe "Very Sorry" for Circumcision Comments

Russell Crowe apologized for comments he made on Twitter that were critical of the practice of circu…

Details

  • Birth Name: Eli Raphael Roth
  • Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: April 18, 1972, Aries
  • Profession: Director, Actor, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet