Edward WoodwardCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Edward Albert Arthur Woodward

Birth Place: Croydon, Surrey, England

Birthday: June 1, 1930, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played professional soccer for two English clubs prior to taking up acting seriously.
  • Made first London curtain call in 1954 for Where There's a Will. Appeared in the film version of the play a year later in the same role.
  • Recorded 12 albums of romantic songs, three albums of poetry and 14 books on tape.
  • Gained acclaim for TV roles on three different continents. Initially in Europe in Becket, Young Winston and Callan, then in Australia as Lt. Morant in Breaker Morant and finally in North America in The Equalizer.
  • Film career spanned nearly 55 years.

Awards

  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1986, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1988, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1987, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 1980, Australian Film Institute Awards — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Peter Woodward — Son
  • Sarah Woodward — Daughter
  • Tim Woodward — Son
  • Michelle Dotrice — Wife
  • Venetia Barret — Ex-wife
  • Emily Beth Woodard — Daughter

College

  • Kingston College, Kingston upon Thames, London, England