Edward Herrmann Celebrity Watchlist

Edward Herrmann

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Edward Kirk Herrmann

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: July 21, 1943, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.5 out of 5 (36 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Edward Herrmann
Gilmore Girls, Lost Boys Star Edward Herrmann Dies at 71

Look back on his many famous works

Lauren Ambrose
Weekend Review: Here Come The Roosevelts — and More Zombies

Every few years, in a pattern established by his emblematic 1990 breakthrough The Civil War, documen…

Art Velez and JJ Carrell
Weekend TV Reviews: Simpsons' 500th, Downton Finale, a New Race and More

Where would TV be without The Simpsons? Thankfully, it will still be a while before we'll ever have…

Parker Posey, Amy Sedaris
The Good Wife: Parker Posey and Amy Sedaris Returning For Star-Studded Sweeps Episode

Parker Posey and Amy Sedaris, who play Eli Gold's ex-wife and work rival, respectively, will return…

Johnny Depp by Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
Johnny Depp in Dark Shadows and Other Casting News

And here I thought I was the only one left who was obsessed with Dark Shadows. But no, apparently Jo…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 5:00am
The Emperor's Club HBO2e

A dedicated classics professor (Kevin Kline) works with an unruly student (Emile Hirsch) at a boys prep school circa 1976. “Dead Poets Society” wannabe is mediocre, but Kline is in a class by himself. Embeth Davidtz.

Tue Mar 31 11:40am
The Great Gatsby HBOSGe

A nouveau riche bachelor buys his way into 1920s Long Island society in order to win back his obsession, a woman from his past who is now married to "old money."

Wed Apr 1 6:30am
Intolerable Cruelty IFC

Slick Coen brothers farce about a fast-talking divorce lawyer (George Clooney) smitten with a woman (Catherine Zeta-Jones) who marries for money. Billy Bob Thornton, Geoffrey Rush. Directed by Joel Coen. Co-written by Joel and Ethan Coen, Robert Ramsey and (more…)