Edward Asner Celebrity Watchlist

Edward Asner

Birth Name: Yitzak Edward Asner

Birth Place: Kansas City, KS

Birthday: November 15, 1929, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(8 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Louis Gossett Jr. and LeVar Burton

History Channel Remaking Famous TV Miniseries Roots

History Channel has acquired the rights to the famous TV miniseries Roots, Deadline.com reports. The 12-hour miniseries, based on the 1976 novel by Alex Haley, debuted on ABC the following year. The finale still holds the record as the third-highest-… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jenner Friend ‘relieved’ at Transition News
04:52 — Dave Johnson, a former Olympic decathlete and a friend of Bruce Jenner, talks with Steve Kornacki about Jenner’s transition and the reaction from the (more…)
How Strong Is the Case Against Dennis Hastert?
03:40 — How strong is the case against former House Speaker Dennis Hastert? Criminal defense attorney Brian Wice and former federal prosecutor Paul Butler joi (more…)
Primary Calendar Poses Problems for Jeb Bush
04:45 — Steve Kornacki outlines why Marco Rubio’s candidacy and the Republican primary calendar in 2016 could both present major challenges for Jeb Bush to ge (more…)
What's the Secret to Bernie Sanders' Success?
06:45 — NBC's Perry Bacon Jr. joins to discuss the secrets behind Bernie Sanders' surge in the presidential field and the demographic gap that has Hillary Cli (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 9:00pm
Elf CMT

A human who has been raised by elves leaves the North Pole to search for his gruff birth father in New York City.

I’ll Watch7452 Watching
Sun Oct 2 6:30pm
Elf CMT

A human who has been raised by elves leaves the North Pole to search for his gruff birth father in New York City.

I’ll Watch7452 Watching

More NewsSee all »

August Schellenberg in Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee by Annabel Reyes/HBO
Emmy Nominations: TV-Movies and Miniseries Races

Nominations for the 59th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, to be broadcast Sept. 16 on Fox, were announc…

Details

  • Birth Name: Yitzak Edward Asner
  • Birth Place: Kansas City, KS
  • Birthday: November 15, 1929, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent