Edward Asner Celebrity Watchlist

Edward Asner

Birth Name: Yitzak Edward Asner

Birth Place: Kansas City, KS

Birthday: November 15, 1929, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(7 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Louis Gossett Jr. and LeVar Burton

History Channel Remaking Famous TV Miniseries Roots

History Channel has acquired the rights to the famous TV miniseries Roots, Deadline.com reports. The 12-hour miniseries, based on the 1976 novel by Alex Haley, debuted on ABC the following year. The finale still holds the record as the third-highest-… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Closer: The Complete First Season
Golden Globe winner and Emmy┬« nominee Kyra Sedgwick stars as Deputy Police Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson, the no-nonsense boss of the elite Priority Homi (more…)
The Closer: The Complete First Season
Golden Globe winner and Emmy┬« nominee Kyra Sedgwick stars as Deputy Police Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson, the no-nonsense boss of the elite Priority Homi (more…)
Meet the Cast: Emayatzy Corinealdi as Belle
In the role of Kunta Kinte's wife, Emayatzy Corinealdi researched and embodied the spirit of female slaves of this era to give strength and compassion (more…)
White House - Full Recap
02:51 — Watch the full recap of Roots at the White House.

Watch See all »

Wed Jul 27 4:25am
Moon over Parador MOMAX

Paul Mazursky's farce about an actor (Richard Dreyfuss) hired to impersonate a deceased Latin American dictator. Raul Julia, Sonia Braga. Ralph: Jonathan Winters. Alejandro: Fernando Rey. Sammy Davis Jr.: Himself.

I’ll Watch7 Watching
Sun Jul 31 8:30pm
The Cleveland ShowHow Cleveland Got His Groove Back(Season 2, Episode 3) TOON

Down in the dumps, Cleveland decides that a family trip to Africa would lift his spirits. The Browns end up in Hawaii, but Cleveland gets his groove back nonetheless. Guest voices include David Lynch (Gus) and Edward Asner (Old Man).

I’ll Watch73 Watching
Mon Aug 1 1:00am
The Cleveland ShowHow Cleveland Got His Groove Back(Season 2, Episode 3) TOON

Down in the dumps, Cleveland decides that a family trip to Africa would lift his spirits. The Browns end up in Hawaii, but Cleveland gets his groove back nonetheless. Guest voices include David Lynch (Gus) and Edward Asner (Old Man).

I’ll Watch73 Watching

More NewsSee all »

August Schellenberg in Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee by Annabel Reyes/HBO
Emmy Nominations: TV-Movies and Miniseries Races

Nominations for the 59th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, to be broadcast Sept. 16 on Fox, were announc…

Details

  • Birth Name: Yitzak Edward Asner
  • Birth Place: Kansas City, KS
  • Birthday: November 15, 1929, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor