Edward Asner Celebrity Watchlist

Edward Asner

Birth Name: Yitzak Edward Asner

Birth Place: Kansas City, KS

Birthday: November 15, 1929, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(8 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Louis Gossett Jr. and LeVar Burton

History Channel Remaking Famous TV Miniseries Roots

History Channel has acquired the rights to the famous TV miniseries Roots, Deadline.com reports. The 12-hour miniseries, based on the 1976 novel by Alex Haley, debuted on ABC the following year. The finale still holds the record as the third-highest-… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chuck Schumer On Famous Relative Amy Schumer
04:08 — Senator Chuck Schumer answers a lightning round of questions with Steve Kornacki.
'UP Against the Clock' Winner Collects Prize
01:57 — "UP Against the Clock" winner Josh Barro collects his prize by throwing out the first pitch at the Brooklyn Cyclones game.
Navy Sailor Randall Smith Has Passed Away
00:56 — Navy Petty Officer Randall Smith has died from injuries sustained in the Chattanooga, TN, shooting.
Dallas Police Brief On Armed Standoff
27:38 — Dallas Police Chief David O. Brown briefs reporters on the details of the crash and shootout that happened overnight outside police department headqua (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 6:20pm
Elf STZEN

A human who has been raised by elves leaves the North Pole to search for his gruff birth father in New York City.

I’ll Watch7447 Watching
Sun Aug 28 2:15am
Skin Game TCM

The accent's on satire in this pre-Civil War yarn about itinerant con artists who pose as a plantation owner and a slave for sale.

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Mon Aug 29 8:30am
Elf STZEN

A human who has been raised by elves leaves the North Pole to search for his gruff birth father in New York City.

I’ll Watch7447 Watching

More NewsSee all »

August Schellenberg in Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee by Annabel Reyes/HBO
Emmy Nominations: TV-Movies and Miniseries Races

Nominations for the 59th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, to be broadcast Sept. 16 on Fox, were announc…

Details

  • Birth Name: Yitzak Edward Asner
  • Birth Place: Kansas City, KS
  • Birthday: November 15, 1929, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay