Edward Asner Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Yitzak Edward Asner

Birth Place: Kansas City, KS

Birthday: November 15, 1929, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Louis Gossett Jr. and LeVar Burton
History Channel Remaking Famous TV Miniseries Roots

History Channel has acquired the rights to the famous TV miniseries Roots, Deadline.com re…

August Schellenberg in Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee by Annabel Reyes/HBO
Emmy Nominations: TV-Movies and Miniseries Races

Nominations for the 59th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, to be broadcast Sept. 16 on Fox, we…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 6 9:30pm
The Cleveland ShowHow Cleveland Got His Groove Back(Season 2, Episode 3) TOON

Down in the dumps, Cleveland decides that a family trip to Africa would lift his spirits. The Browns end up in Hawaii, but Cleveland gets his groove back nonetheless. Guest voices include David Lynch (Gus) and Edward Asner (Old Man).

Tue Mar 10 6:15pm
Kid Galahad TCM

An ex-soldier finds himself sparring in a boxing gym, where his gambling trainer is under pressure to make the Kid take a dive.

Wed Mar 11 11:00pm
The Animal FXM

After an accident, an aspiring cop undergoes radical "transspecies" surgery and develops the physical prowess of a beast.