Edward Albert Celebrity Watchlist

Edward Albert

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Edward Laurence Albert

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: February 20, 1951, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father, Eddie Albert, was the star of the television series Green Acres. His mother, Margo Albert, was an actress who once studied dance under Rita Hayworth's father, Eduardo Cansino.
  • In his early teens, made his film debut opposite Anthony Perkins in The Fool Killer (1965).
  • Was studying psychology at UCLA when he got his award-winning part in Butterflies Are Free (1972).
  • Served on the California Coastal Commission and California's Native American Heritage Commission.
  • Cared for his ailing father during the final years of the Green Acres' star's life.
  • In 2006, the Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy named a trail in his honor. (Like his father, he was a dedicated environmentalist.)
  • Got his middle name from Laurence Olivier, his godfather.

Awards

  • 1973, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actor: Winner
  • 1973, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • Eddie Albert — Father
  • Thais Albert — Daughter
  • Kate Woodville — Wife
  • Maria Zucht — Sister
  • Laurence Olivier — Godparent
  • Margo Albert — Mother

College

  • Attended Oxford University, Oxford, England; attended University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA