Edgar Wright Celebrity Watchlist

Edgar Wright

Birth Name: Edgar Howard Wright

Birth Place: Poole, Dorset, England

Birthday: April 18, 1974, Aries

Profession: Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Edgar Wright

Director Edgar Wright Exits Ant-Man After Eight Years

This does not bode well. Director Edgar Wright has exited Marvels' Ant-Man due to creative differences, Variety reports. Wright has been attached to the project since its inception in 2006, and has since been busy writin… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Evangeline Lilly Says Ant-Man's in 'Good Hands' With Peyton Reed
01:22 — Despite some initial reservations, The Hobbit actress has complete and utter faith in Edgar Wright's replacement.
Ant-Man's New Director On Taking Over from Edgar Wright
01:07 — Peyton Reed on the Ant-Man script changes and his vision for the film.
Ant-Man's Paul Rudd On Edgar Wright's Departure
03:50 — Paul Rudd on Scott Lang's relationship with Hank Pym & his friend Edgar Wright departing Ant-Man.
Joss Whedon Called Edgar Wright's Ant-Man the Best Script Marvel Ever Had
00:53 — Avengers: Age of Ultron director Joss Whedon has opened up about Edgar Wright's departure from Ant-Man.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 1:45pm
Shaun of the Dead IFC

A beer-swilling slacker (Simon Pegg) tries to get his life in order while repelling the zombies that have overrun London. Yuks and yucks collide in this sly zombie-flick spoof. Kate Ashfield. Pegg also co-wrote the script with director Edgar Wright.

I’ll Watch295 Watching
Sun Sep 4 3:45am
Shaun of the Dead IFC

A beer-swilling slacker (Simon Pegg) tries to get his life in order while repelling the zombies that have overrun London. Yuks and yucks collide in this sly zombie-flick spoof. Kate Ashfield. Pegg also co-wrote the script with director Edgar Wright.

I’ll Watch295 Watching
Fri Sep 9 10:45am
Shaun of the Dead IFC

A beer-swilling slacker (Simon Pegg) tries to get his life in order while repelling the zombies that have overrun London. Yuks and yucks collide in this sly zombie-flick spoof. Kate Ashfield. Pegg also co-wrote the script with director Edgar Wright.

I’ll Watch295 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Coolio by Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
In the Works: Coolio & the Gang and More

Oxygen has OK'd a reality show about rapper Coolio's attempts to raise six teens as a single parent.…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edgar Howard Wright
  • Birth Place: Poole, Dorset, England
  • Birthday: April 18, 1974, Aries
  • Profession: Director, Writer

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans