Eddie Murphy Celebrity Watchlist

A comedy wunderkind who launched his stand-up career at age 15 and landed a spot on Saturday Night Live four years later in 1980, Eddie Murphy has enjoyed a roller-coaster career with remarkable highs and lows. Audiences were treated to his comedic genius,… (more)

Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (175 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Eddie Murphy

Eddie Murphy in Talks to Star in Lee Daniels' Richard Pryor Biopic

Eddie Murphy is in talks to join Lee Daniels' untitled Richard Pryor biopic, ET reports. According to a source close to production, Murphy will play the comedian's father LeRoy "Buck Carter" Pryor, a former boxer. 21 reasons Empire belongs on your mu… Read more

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 3 9:26am
Trading Places COMEDY

Funny business about a snobby, wealthy investment broker unwittingly switching roles with a fast-talking street hustler as part of a whimsical wager orchestrated by two billionaire brothers, and then teaming up to exact revenge on the tycoons.

Thu Sep 3 4:17pm
Boomerang BET

Eddie Murphy plays a womanizer who gets his comeuppance from a colleague (Robin Givens). Angela: Halle Berry. Gerard: David Alan Grier. Tyler: Martin Lawrence. Strange: Grace Jones. Lady Eloise: Eartha Kitt. Nelson: Geoffrey Holder. Bony T: Chris Rock. Dir (more…)

Thu Sep 3 9:00pm
Coming to America VH1

A wealthy African prince travels to New York City, posing as an average guy in order to seek out a worthy American woman to become his wife.

More NewsSee all »

Eddie Murphy, Norm Macdonald (inset)
Norm Macdonald: Eddie Murphy Refused to Play Bill Cosby on SNL 40th Anniversary Special

Get the behind-the-scenes dish

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy Returns to Detroit for Beverly Hills Cop 4

Axel Foley is getting back to his roots! Beverly Hills Cop 4 will film in Detroit, The Asociated Pre…

Eddie Murphy, Arsenio Hall
Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall: We're Not Feuding

Reports of a feud between Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall have been greatly exaggerated. Murphy appear…

Moms Mabley
The Monday Playlist: A Night for Moms (Mabley and Mom), Who's Turning 50

With her floppy hat and flapping gums, Jackie "Moms" Mabley is mostly remembered these days for her…

Christine Lahti
Pilot Season: Christine Lahti Joins CBS' Beverly Hills Cop

Christine Lahti's Hawaii Five-0 days may be numbered: The actress has joined the cast of CBS' Beverl…

Michael J Fox
After A Lackluster Year, Networks Aim to Make More Noise This Pilot Season

The broadcast networks are desperate for your attention. They know that you're overwhelmed with thei…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director
  • User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (175 ratings)
  • Your Rating: