Eddie Murphy Celebrity Watchlist

A comedy wunderkind who launched his stand-up career at age 15 and landed a spot on Saturday Night Live four years later in 1980, Eddie Murphy has enjoyed a roller-coaster career with remarkable highs and lows. Audiences were treated to his comedic genius,… (more)

Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

TV Guide Rating:(184 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Paige Butcher, Eddie Murphy

Baby No. 9 Is On the Way for Eddie Murphy

Eddie Murphy and his girlfriend, Paige Butcher, are expecting a baby, Us Weekly reports. This will be the ninth child for Murphy, 54, but his first with Butcher, 36, who is due in May. Murphy and Butcher, an Australian model whose acting credits incl… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ashley Tisdale On Playing a Prostitute, Why It's 'Challenging' Shedding Her Disney Image
02:10 — ET sat down with the actress and her 'Amateur Night' co-stars Janet Montgomery and Eddie Murphy's daughter, Bria -- and hilarity ensued.
Eddie Murphy Opens up About His 9 Children: 'The Brightest Part of My Life Is My Kids'
02:58 — The comedy legend jokes about his grown-up kids and says he will 'eventually' return to stand-up.
Snoop Dogg Channels Eddie Murphy for Son’s Bday!
01:56 — Snoop Dogg threw his eighteen your old son a “Coming to America” themed birthday party, complete with dancing girls and flower petal throwers.
Eddie Murphy’s Girlfriend in a Bikini-- So Hot!
01:43 — She’s hanging out on a beach in Hawaii with all of Eddie’s Kids!

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 8:00pm
The PJsBoyz in the Woods(Season 1, Episode 9) FUSE

When Calvin and Juicy miss the chance to go on a camping trip, Thurgood takes them on an overnighter in their neighborhood, and he loses track of the boys. Voices include Eddie Murphy, Crystal Scales and Pepe Serna.

I’ll Watch11 Watching
Tue Aug 30 8:30pm
The PJsOperation Gumbo Drop(Season 1, Episode 10) FUSE

Thurgood's culinary pride takes a blow when his gumbo recipe fails to measure up to the one prepared by an unlikely rival---Juicy. Voices include Michele Morgan, Loretta Devine, Eddie Murphy, Ja'net DuBois and Pepe Serna.

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Tue Aug 30 9:00pm
The PJsU Go Kart(Season 1, Episode 11) FUSE

After building a go-cart for Calvin and Juicy, Thurgood accidentally destroys it and buries the evidence, so it appears to have been stolen. Then he's put in charge of the investigation. Eddie Murphy, Michele Morgan.

I’ll Watch6 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Eddie Murphy
VIDEO: Eddie Murphy Finally Brought Back His Bill Cosby Impression

Watch his first stand-up in 28 years

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy in Talks to Star in Lee Daniels' Richard Pryor Biopic

Who will he play?

Eddie Murphy, Norm Macdonald (inset)
Norm Macdonald: Eddie Murphy Refused to Play Bill Cosby on SNL 40th Anniversary Special

Get the behind-the-scenes dish

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy Returns to Detroit for Beverly Hills Cop 4

Axel Foley is getting back to his roots! Beverly Hills Cop 4 will film in Detroit, The Asociated Pre…

Eddie Murphy, Arsenio Hall
Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall: We're Not Feuding

Reports of a feud between Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall have been greatly exaggerated. Murphy appear…

Moms Mabley
The Monday Playlist: A Night for Moms (Mabley and Mom), Who's Turning 50

With her floppy hat and flapping gums, Jackie "Moms" Mabley is mostly remembered these days for her…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans