Eddie Murphy Celebrity Watchlist

A comedy wunderkind who launched his stand-up career at age 15 and landed a spot on Saturday Night Live four years later in 1980, Eddie Murphy has enjoyed a roller-coaster career with remarkable highs and lows. Audiences were treated to his comedic genius,… (more)

Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

TV Guide Rating:(184 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Paige Butcher, Eddie Murphy

Baby No. 9 Is On the Way for Eddie Murphy

Eddie Murphy and his girlfriend, Paige Butcher, are expecting a baby, Us Weekly reports. This will be the ninth child for Murphy, 54, but his first with Butcher, 36, who is due in May. Murphy and Butcher, an Australian model whose acting credits incl… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Eddie Murphy Not a Late Night Fan Says Arsenio Hall
01:23 — Larry King interviews Arsenio Hall. Talk show host Hall discusses possibly having comedian Eddie Murphy as his first guest.
Tiaras, Tears and Tap Dancing...Oh My!
02:51 — Miss Arkansas is crowned Miss America and Monie ain't showin' her the love!
Eddie Murphy Dishes With Andrew Freund On New Film Mr. Church.
03:37 — Also, Gary shakes it up and bares it all and we aren't 'picking' this NFL coach!
Dreamgirls - Trailer
01:14 — A trio of black female soul singers cross over to the pop charts in the early 1960s, facing their own personal struggles along the way.

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 2 10:30am
Shrek 2 TBS

In this sequel to the 2001 hit, Shrek travels with his princess bride Fiona to meet the in-laws, who are unaware their daughter has turned into the same kind of green ogre as her husband.

I’ll Watch346 Watching
Sun Oct 2 12:30pm
Shrek the Third TBS

When the King of Far Far Away dies, Shrek sets out to find the rightful heir, while Prince Charming tries to seize the kingdom.

I’ll Watch604 Watching
Sun Oct 2 11:30pm
Shrek 2 TBS

In this sequel to the 2001 hit, Shrek travels with his princess bride Fiona to meet the in-laws, who are unaware their daughter has turned into the same kind of green ogre as her husband.

I’ll Watch346 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Eddie Murphy
VIDEO: Eddie Murphy Finally Brought Back His Bill Cosby Impression

Watch his first stand-up in 28 years

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy in Talks to Star in Lee Daniels' Richard Pryor Biopic

Who will he play?

Eddie Murphy, Norm Macdonald (inset)
Norm Macdonald: Eddie Murphy Refused to Play Bill Cosby on SNL 40th Anniversary Special

Get the behind-the-scenes dish

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy Returns to Detroit for Beverly Hills Cop 4

Axel Foley is getting back to his roots! Beverly Hills Cop 4 will film in Detroit, The Asociated Pre…

Eddie Murphy, Arsenio Hall
Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall: We're Not Feuding

Reports of a feud between Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall have been greatly exaggerated. Murphy appear…

Moms Mabley
The Monday Playlist: A Night for Moms (Mabley and Mom), Who's Turning 50

With her floppy hat and flapping gums, Jackie "Moms" Mabley is mostly remembered these days for her…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director