Eddie Murphy Celebrity Watchlist

A comedy wunderkind who launched his stand-up career at age 15 and landed a spot on Saturday Night Live four years later in 1980, Eddie Murphy has enjoyed a roller-coaster career with remarkable highs and lows. Audiences were treated to his comedic genius,… (more)

Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

TV Guide Rating:(178 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Paige Butcher, Eddie Murphy

Baby No. 9 Is On the Way for Eddie Murphy

Eddie Murphy and his girlfriend, Paige Butcher, are expecting a baby, Us Weekly reports. This will be the ninth child for Murphy, 54, but his first with Butcher, 36, who is due in May. Murphy and Butcher, an Australian model whose acting credits incl… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

48 Hrs - Trailer
03:07 — A grizzled San Francisco cop gets a wise-cracking con out of jail to help him find a deadly drug dealer. Murphy's smash movie debut!

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 15 7:35am
Shrek HBOe

An ogre falls in love with a princess in this delightfully outrageous computer-animated spoof of fairy tales. The voice talent includes Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy and Cameron Diaz. An Oscar winner for Best Animated Feature. Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson co (more…)

I’ll Watch569 Watching
Tue Feb 16 6:00pm
Dreamgirls HBOe

Adaptation of the Broadway hit about the ups and downs of a 1960s girl group. Jennifer Hudson won a Best Supporting Actress Oscar for her role.

I’ll Watch551 Watching
Wed Feb 17 2:45pm
Norbit MAXe

A nerdy man who is married to an obese shrew gets a second chance to win the heart of his childhood sweetheart.

I’ll Watch535 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Eddie Murphy
VIDEO: Eddie Murphy Finally Brought Back His Bill Cosby Impression

Watch his first stand-up in 28 years

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy in Talks to Star in Lee Daniels' Richard Pryor Biopic

Who will he play?

Eddie Murphy, Norm Macdonald (inset)
Norm Macdonald: Eddie Murphy Refused to Play Bill Cosby on SNL 40th Anniversary Special

Get the behind-the-scenes dish

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy Returns to Detroit for Beverly Hills Cop 4

Axel Foley is getting back to his roots! Beverly Hills Cop 4 will film in Detroit, The Asociated Pre…

Eddie Murphy, Arsenio Hall
Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall: We're Not Feuding

Reports of a feud between Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall have been greatly exaggerated. Murphy appear…

Moms Mabley
The Monday Playlist: A Night for Moms (Mabley and Mom), Who's Turning 50

With her floppy hat and flapping gums, Jackie "Moms" Mabley is mostly remembered these days for her…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director