Eddie Murphy Celebrity Watchlist

A comedy wunderkind who launched his stand-up career at age 15 and landed a spot on Saturday Night Live four years later in 1980, Eddie Murphy has enjoyed a roller-coaster career with remarkable highs and lows. Audiences were treated to his comedic genius,… (more)

Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

TV Guide Rating:(184 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Paige Butcher, Eddie Murphy

Baby No. 9 Is On the Way for Eddie Murphy

Eddie Murphy and his girlfriend, Paige Butcher, are expecting a baby, Us Weekly reports. This will be the ninth child for Murphy, 54, but his first with Butcher, 36, who is due in May. Murphy and Butcher, an Australian model whose acting credits incl… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Foxx On the Eddie Murphy Moment He'll Never Forget
01:36 — Eddie Murphy's daughter Bria Murphy, 23, was ET's special guest correspondent at Sunday's BET Awards in Los Angeles, where she put Jamie Foxx on the s (more…)
Ice Cube Thinks Kevin Hart Might Be the Next Eddie Murphy
01:11 — Ice Cube tells Drew McWeeny that Kevin Hart's performance in Ride Along convinced him that the young comedian might just be the next Eddie Murphy.
Snoop Dogg Channels Eddie Murphy for Son’s Bday!
01:56 — Snoop Dogg threw his eighteen your old son a “Coming to America” themed birthday party, complete with dancing girls and flower petal throwers.
Eddie Murphy’s Girlfriend in a Bikini-- So Hot!
01:43 — She’s hanging out on a beach in Hawaii with all of Eddie’s Kids!

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 6:30am
Life IFC

Comedy-drama about two New Yorkers (Eddie Murphy, Martin Lawrence) who serve more than 50 years in a Mississippi prison for a murder they didn't commit. Willie: Obba Babatunde. Wilkins: Ned Beatty. Jangle Leg: Bernie Mac. Biscuit: Miguel A. Nunez Jr. Hanco (more…)

I’ll Watch529 Watching
Fri Aug 26 7:00am
A Thousand Words FX

High-powered literary agent Jack McCall learns that he has only 1000 words left to speak before dying, due to a curse placed on him by a disgruntled spiritual guru whom he lied to and cheated.

I’ll Watch99 Watching
Fri Aug 26 10:05am
Holy Man FLIXe

Unholy mess about a spiritual mystery man named G. (Eddie Murphy) who is exploited by an ambitious TV producer (Jeff Goldblum) to boost ratings at a home-shopping channel. Kate: Kelly Preston. McBainbridge: Robert Loggia. Barry: Jon Cryer. Directed by Step (more…)

I’ll Watch58 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Eddie Murphy
VIDEO: Eddie Murphy Finally Brought Back His Bill Cosby Impression

Watch his first stand-up in 28 years

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy in Talks to Star in Lee Daniels' Richard Pryor Biopic

Who will he play?

Eddie Murphy, Norm Macdonald (inset)
Norm Macdonald: Eddie Murphy Refused to Play Bill Cosby on SNL 40th Anniversary Special

Get the behind-the-scenes dish

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy Returns to Detroit for Beverly Hills Cop 4

Axel Foley is getting back to his roots! Beverly Hills Cop 4 will film in Detroit, The Asociated Pre…

Eddie Murphy, Arsenio Hall
Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall: We're Not Feuding

Reports of a feud between Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall have been greatly exaggerated. Murphy appear…

Moms Mabley
The Monday Playlist: A Night for Moms (Mabley and Mom), Who's Turning 50

With her floppy hat and flapping gums, Jackie "Moms" Mabley is mostly remembered these days for her…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay