Eddie Murphy Celebrity Watchlist

A comedy wunderkind who launched his stand-up career at age 15 and landed a spot on Saturday Night Live four years later in 1980, Eddie Murphy has enjoyed a roller-coaster career with remarkable highs and lows. Audiences were treated to his comedic genius,… (more)

Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

TV Guide Rating:(181 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Paige Butcher, Eddie Murphy

Baby No. 9 Is On the Way for Eddie Murphy

Eddie Murphy and his girlfriend, Paige Butcher, are expecting a baby, Us Weekly reports. This will be the ninth child for Murphy, 54, but his first with Butcher, 36, who is due in May. Murphy and Butcher, an Australian model whose acting credits incl… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Eddie Murphy Welcomes Baby No. 9!
01:06 — Murphy and his longtime girlfriend, Paige Butcher, welcomed their first child together on Tuesday morning.
Eddie Murphy Welcomes Baby No. 9!
01:05 — Murphy and his longtime girlfriend, Paige Butcher, welcomed their first child together on Tuesday morning.
Imagine That - Official Trailer
02:30 — A dad gets career advice from his daughter's imaginary friends.
Shrek 2 - Official Trailer
02:26 — Princess Fiona's parents invite her and Shrek to dinner to celebrate her marriage. If only they knew the newlyweds were both ogres.

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 1 6:40am
The Haunted Mansion HBOSGe

A real-estate agent's family is stuck in a creepy old house crawling with ghosts. Based on a Disney theme-park attraction.

I’ll Watch309 Watching
Thu Jun 2 9:45am
Harlem Nights STZEN

In the 1930s two gambling-house proprietors fend off gangster Bugsy Calhoune from muscling into their operation.

I’ll Watch251 Watching
Fri Jun 3 4:40am
Meet Dave MOMAX

A crew of tiny aliens, in a spaceship shaped like a human-sized replica of their captain, arrive on Earth to find a way to save their doomed planet. Eddie Murphy stars as the spaceship and the captain named Dave. Gabrielle Union, Elizabeth Banks. Directed (more…)

I’ll Watch157 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Eddie Murphy
VIDEO: Eddie Murphy Finally Brought Back His Bill Cosby Impression

Watch his first stand-up in 28 years

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy in Talks to Star in Lee Daniels' Richard Pryor Biopic

Who will he play?

Eddie Murphy, Norm Macdonald (inset)
Norm Macdonald: Eddie Murphy Refused to Play Bill Cosby on SNL 40th Anniversary Special

Get the behind-the-scenes dish

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy Returns to Detroit for Beverly Hills Cop 4

Axel Foley is getting back to his roots! Beverly Hills Cop 4 will film in Detroit, The Asociated Pre…

Eddie Murphy, Arsenio Hall
Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall: We're Not Feuding

Reports of a feud between Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall have been greatly exaggerated. Murphy appear…

Moms Mabley
The Monday Playlist: A Night for Moms (Mabley and Mom), Who's Turning 50

With her floppy hat and flapping gums, Jackie "Moms" Mabley is mostly remembered these days for her…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director