Eddie Murphy Celebrity Watchlist

A comedy wunderkind who launched his stand-up career at age 15 and landed a spot on Saturday Night Live four years later in 1980, Eddie Murphy has enjoyed a roller-coaster career with remarkable highs and lows. Audiences were treated to his comedic genius,… (more)

Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

TV Guide Rating:(184 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Paige Butcher, Eddie Murphy

Baby No. 9 Is On the Way for Eddie Murphy

Eddie Murphy and his girlfriend, Paige Butcher, are expecting a baby, Us Weekly reports. This will be the ninth child for Murphy, 54, but his first with Butcher, 36, who is due in May. Murphy and Butcher, an Australian model whose acting credits incl… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tiaras, Tears and Tap Dancing...Oh My!
02:51 — Miss Arkansas is crowned Miss America and Monie ain't showin' her the love!
Eddie Murphy Dishes With Andrew Freund On New Film Mr. Church.
03:37 — Also, Gary shakes it up and bares it all and we aren't 'picking' this NFL coach!
Dreamgirls - Trailer
01:14 — A trio of black female soul singers cross over to the pop charts in the early 1960s, facing their own personal struggles along the way.
Eddie Murphy & Jimmy Kimmel Share Their Love of Good Times
02:30 — Eddie and Jimmy feel the same way about the classic sitcom Good Times.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 6:16am
The Golden Child STARZ

Eddie Murphy as a social worker who goes to Tibet in search of a missing tot (J.L. Reate) with mystical powers. Sardo: Charles Dance. Kee: Charlotte Lewis. Old Man: Victor Wong. Til: Randall “Tex” Cobb. Directed by Michael Ritchie.

I’ll Watch94 Watching
Sun Sep 25 9:50am
Tower Heist COMEDY

NYC condo manager Josh Kovacs (Ben Stiller) and his staff plot to rob the penthouse of a thieving Wall Street billionaire who defrauded them out of their savings. But they'll need the help of a crafty thief (Eddie Murphy) to execute the heist.

I’ll Watch451 Watching
Mon Sep 26 6:00pm
Metro FLIXe

A San Francisco cop has his hands full breaking in a new partner, controlling a gambling addiction and nailing the jewel thief who has kidnapped his girlfriend.

I’ll Watch85 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Eddie Murphy
VIDEO: Eddie Murphy Finally Brought Back His Bill Cosby Impression

Watch his first stand-up in 28 years

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy in Talks to Star in Lee Daniels' Richard Pryor Biopic

Who will he play?

Eddie Murphy, Norm Macdonald (inset)
Norm Macdonald: Eddie Murphy Refused to Play Bill Cosby on SNL 40th Anniversary Special

Get the behind-the-scenes dish

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy Returns to Detroit for Beverly Hills Cop 4

Axel Foley is getting back to his roots! Beverly Hills Cop 4 will film in Detroit, The Asociated Pre…

Eddie Murphy, Arsenio Hall
Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall: We're Not Feuding

Reports of a feud between Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall have been greatly exaggerated. Murphy appear…

Moms Mabley
The Monday Playlist: A Night for Moms (Mabley and Mom), Who's Turning 50

With her floppy hat and flapping gums, Jackie "Moms" Mabley is mostly remembered these days for her…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet

Shop