Eddie Murphy Celebrity Watchlist

A comedy wunderkind who launched his stand-up career at age 15 and landed a spot on Saturday Night Live four years later in 1980, Eddie Murphy has enjoyed a roller-coaster career with remarkable highs and lows. Audiences were treated to his comedic genius,… (more)

Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

TV Guide Rating:(184 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Paige Butcher, Eddie Murphy

Baby No. 9 Is On the Way for Eddie Murphy

Eddie Murphy and his girlfriend, Paige Butcher, are expecting a baby, Us Weekly reports. This will be the ninth child for Murphy, 54, but his first with Butcher, 36, who is due in May. Murphy and Butcher, an Australian model whose acting credits incl… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ashley Tisdale On Playing a Prostitute, Why It's 'Challenging' Shedding Her Disney Image
02:10 — ET sat down with the actress and her 'Amateur Night' co-stars Janet Montgomery and Eddie Murphy's daughter, Bria -- and hilarity ensued.
Eddie Murphy Opens up About His 9 Children: 'The Brightest Part of My Life Is My Kids'
02:58 — The comedy legend jokes about his grown-up kids and says he will 'eventually' return to stand-up.
Snoop Dogg Channels Eddie Murphy for Son’s Bday!
01:56 — Snoop Dogg threw his eighteen your old son a “Coming to America” themed birthday party, complete with dancing girls and flower petal throwers.
Eddie Murphy’s Girlfriend in a Bikini-- So Hot!
01:43 — She’s hanging out on a beach in Hawaii with all of Eddie’s Kids!

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 3:30am
The PJsThe Jeffersons(Season 2, Episode 13) FUSE

After Muriel finds he's a descendant of Thomas Jefferson, Thurgood decides to run for political office, but his ideals are compromised by some shady new “friends.” Kevin Michael Richardson, Marc Wilmore, Eddie Murphy.

I’ll Watch7 Watching
Mon Aug 29 4:00am
The PJsHome School Daze(Season 2, Episode 1) FUSE

During a teachers' strike, Thurgood joins Juicy and Calvin in home schooling after it's revealed he never got his diploma. Eddie Murphy, Crystal Scales, Michele Morgan.

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Mon Aug 29 4:30am
The PJsHaiti and the Tramp(Season 2, Episode 5) FUSE

Matchmaker Muriel pairs Haiti Lady with Walter. They fight like cats and dogs, which acts like a mutual aphrodisiac. But that may be the extent of their relationship. Marc Wilmore, Cheryl Francis Harrington, Eddie Murphy.

I’ll Watch4 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Eddie Murphy
VIDEO: Eddie Murphy Finally Brought Back His Bill Cosby Impression

Watch his first stand-up in 28 years

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy in Talks to Star in Lee Daniels' Richard Pryor Biopic

Who will he play?

Eddie Murphy, Norm Macdonald (inset)
Norm Macdonald: Eddie Murphy Refused to Play Bill Cosby on SNL 40th Anniversary Special

Get the behind-the-scenes dish

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy Returns to Detroit for Beverly Hills Cop 4

Axel Foley is getting back to his roots! Beverly Hills Cop 4 will film in Detroit, The Asociated Pre…

Eddie Murphy, Arsenio Hall
Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall: We're Not Feuding

Reports of a feud between Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall have been greatly exaggerated. Murphy appear…

Moms Mabley
The Monday Playlist: A Night for Moms (Mabley and Mom), Who's Turning 50

With her floppy hat and flapping gums, Jackie "Moms" Mabley is mostly remembered these days for her…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans