Eddie Murphy Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A comedy wunderkind who launched his stand-up career at age 15 and landed a spot on Saturday Night Live four years later in 1980, Eddie Murphy has enjoyed a roller-coaster career with┬áremarkable highs and lows. Audiences were treated to his comedic genius,… (more)

Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (175 ratings)

Your Rating:

Eddie Murphy Photos

  • Eddie Murphy and Cuba Gooding, Jr. - "Daddy Day Care" premiere after party, May 2003
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Inside the Actors Studio - Guest, Eddie Murphy (air date 12/18/2006)
    Photo By: Steven Freeman/Bravo Photo
  • Inside the Actors Studio - Eddie Murphy
    Photo By: Steven Freeman/Bravo Photo
  • The Barbara Walters Special - Oscar nominee, Eddie Murphy with Barbara Walters
    Photo By: Craig Sjodin/ABC
  • Inside the Actors Studio - Host, James Lipton with guest, Eddie Murphy
    Photo By: Steven Freeman/Bravo Photo

Related Galleries

Most Extravagant Celebrity Weddings

16 Photos | Apr 28, 2011

2007 SAG Winners

12 Photos | Jan 8, 2008