Eddie Murphy Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A comedy wunderkind who launched his stand-up career at age 15 and landed a spot on Saturday Night Live four years later in 1980, Eddie Murphy has enjoyed a roller-coaster career with remarkable highs and lows. Audiences were treated to his comedic genius,… (more)

Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (175 ratings)

Your Rating:

Kelly Ripa and Michael Strahan
Who's Kelly Ripa's New Co-Host?

Sep 4, 2012 9:47 AM EDT

Show More