Eddie MurphyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A comedy wunderkind who launched his stand-up career at age 15 and landed a spot on Saturday Night Live four years later in 1980, Eddie Murphy has enjoyed a roller-coaster career with remarkable highs and lows. Audiences were treated to his comedic genius,… (more)

Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: April 3, 1961, Aries

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Screenwriter, Director

User Rating: (175 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy Returns to Detroit for Beverly Hills Cop 4

Axel Foley is getting back to his roots! Beverly Hills Cop 4 will film in Detroit, The Aso…

Eddie Murphy, Arsenio Hall
Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall: We're Not Feuding

Reports of a feud between Eddie Murphy and Arsenio Hall have been greatly exaggerated. Mur…

Watch See all »

Wed Jan 28 3:00pm
Meet Dave FXM

A crew of tiny aliens, in a spaceship shaped like a human-sized replica of their captain, arrive on Earth to find a way to save their doomed planet. Eddie Murphy stars as the spaceship and the captain named Dave. Gabrielle Union, Elizabeth Banks. Directed (more…)

Thu Jan 29 1:00am
A Thousand Words FXM

High-powered literary agent Jack McCall learns that he has only 1000 words left to speak before dying, due to a curse placed on him by a disgruntled spiritual guru whom he lied to and cheated.

Thu Jan 29 9:15am
Nutty Professor II: The Klumps IFC

Professor Sherman Klump returns again for more experiments. His new invention his a youth serum, now all he must do is keep it away from Buddy Love...

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop