Eddie MekkaCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Rudolph Edward Mekjian

Birth Place: Worcester, MA

Birthday: June 14, 1952, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began pursuing musical theater as a senior in high school because of a girl he liked.
  • Studied opera at the Boston Conservatory of Music. 
  • Quit school to perform at Chateau DeVilles dinner theaters.
  • Worked as a dance and voice teacher; also drove a cab and sold candy at Radio City Music Hall.
  • Made his Broadway debut in The Lieutenant in 1975.
  • Appeared opposite his Laverne & Shirley costar Cindy Williams in a touring production of Grease in 2000.

Awards

  • 1975, Tony — Actor (Musical): Nominee

Relationships

  • Miriam Mekjian — Mother
  • DeLee Lively — Ex-wife
  • Mia Mekjian — Daughter
  • Yvonne Grace — Wife
  • Vaughn Mekjian — Father

College

  • Attended Boston Conservatory of Music, Boston, MA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop