Eddie CahillCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Edmund Patrick Cahill

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 15, 1978, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (329 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Considered becoming a teacher, but got the acting bug after seeing Les Miserables at age 17.
  • In 2000, made his professional acting debut in the off-Broadway production The Altruists.
  • Was spotted by Sarah Jessica Parker while performing in a play in New York and was cast as her boyfriend on Sex and the City in 2000, his first TV role.
  • Had a recurring role on Friends as Tag Jones, Rachel's hunky assistant and boyfriend.
  • Was the lead in the short-lived 2001 drama Glory Days on the WB.
  • Played his childhood hero Jim Craig, the 1980 U.S. Olympic hockey goalie, in 2004's Miracle.
  • In 2004 was cast as Det. Don Flack on CSI: NY.
  • Is a huge soccer fan; his favorite team is Glasgow Celtic Football Club.
  • Regularly plays hockey and for three seasons wrote a playoff blog for the New York Rangers, his favorite NHL team.

Relationships

  • Nikki Uberti — Wife

College

  • Attended Skidmore College, Saratoga, NY
  • Attended New York University, New York, NY

Shop