Ed O'NeillCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Edward O'Neill

Birth Place: Youngstown, OH

Birthday: April 12, 1946, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (147 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked in a steel mill for four years (both his father and grandfather were steel workers).
  • Played football in high school and college, and was a 15th-round draft pick for the Pittsburgh Steelers in 1969, but was cut in training camp.
  • Taught high-school social studies in Youngstown, OH, after college.
  • Was named Youngstown State University's Penguin of the Year in 1996.
  • In 2007, received black belt in Brazilian jiujitsu after training for years with Grand Master Rorion Gracie. 
  • On Aug. 30, 2011, was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 7021 Hollywood Boulevard.

Awards

  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1992, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1993, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Edward Phillip O'Neill — Father
  • Ruth Ann O'Neill — Mother
  • Claire O'Neill — Daughter
  • Sophia O'Neill — Daughter
  • Cathy Rusoff — Wife

College

  • Attended Ohio State University, Columbus, OH; attended Youngstown State University, Youngstown, OH

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop