Ed McMahon Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Edward Leo Peter McMahon Jr.

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Died: June 23, 2009

Profession: TV host

TV Guide Rating:(27 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Neil Patrick Harris

TV's 60 Greatest Catchphrases

These indelible and infinitely quotable words spoken by our favorite TV characters and personalities are forever etched in our brains. Not that there's anything wrong with that. 1. "Heeeere's...Johnny!"Ed McMahon hailed the arrival of Johnny Carson f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bart's Cranberry Sauce
00:56 — Bart's offer to help in the kitchen means more work for Marge.
Essay Winner
00:53 — Lisa loses an essay competition but is congratulated by the winner for writing a bold essay.
Homer's Love Letters
00:27 — Bart asks Marge to see the love letters Homer wrote her in the past.
Homer's Footsteps
00:53 — Homer learns that none of his children want to follow in his footsteps.

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 20 11:30pm
RoseanneHalloween: The Final Chapter(Season 8, Episode 5) CMT

When Roseanne consults a Ouija board on Halloween, a message from “the Dead” portends an unexpected event. Sarah Chalke and Ed McMahon have cameos. Jerry Garcia: Fred Asparagus. Bev: Estelle Parsons. David: Johnny Galecki.

I’ll Watch53 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Johnny Carson
Monday TV: Remembering Johnny, Smash Finale, House

Imagine a TV world where the late-night comedy audience is not fragmented in a clutter of Dave or Ja…

Dick Clark
Dick Clark Dies at Age 82

Dick Clark, the legendary radio and television personality who hosted American Bandstand and Dick Cl…

Johnny Carson
Our Favorite Johnny Carson Moments

To celebrate what would have been Johnny Carson's 85th birthday, let's look back at some of the late…

Johnny Carson
Johnny Carson Website Being Enhanced for Fans

Johnny Carson — the longtime King of Late Night — can reign again with a bigger presence on the Web…

<i>Castle</i>
Castle Takes a Playful Stab at the Late-Night Wars

Castle playfully asks the question: What would have happened if the recent late-night wars resulted…

Paula Abdul
Paula Abdul Not Joining Star Search Reboot

Paula Abdul won't be returning to the judges table just yet. Talks for the former American Idol judg…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Leo Peter McMahon Jr.
  • Birth Place: Detroit, MI
  • Died: June 23, 2009
  • Profession: TV host

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sam Richardson and Jason Sudeikis
SNL Alums Tease an Unaired "Pirate Porn" Sketch

What happens with old timey-sailors get a hold of 21st century porn?