Ed McMahon Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Edward Leo Peter McMahon Jr.

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Birthday: March 6, 1923, Pisces

Died: June 23, 2009

Profession: TV host

TV Guide Rating:(27 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Neil Patrick Harris

TV's 60 Greatest Catchphrases

These indelible and infinitely quotable words spoken by our favorite TV characters and personalities are forever etched in our brains. Not that there's anything wrong with that. 1. "Heeeere's...Johnny!"Ed McMahon hailed the arrival of Johnny Carson f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The People's Second Choice Awards
01:37 — Ed McMahon hosts an award showing honoring second choices such as Tito Jackson, Buzz Aldren and Roger Moore.
Steve Harvey Tests Bill Engvall's Son-in-Law
01:19 — Can Will pass the test?
Mikhail Gorbachev and the Diceman On Johnny Carson Cold Open
06:43 — Johnny Carson talks comedy with Andrew Dice Clay, the Soviet Union with Mikhail Gorbachev and banters to pre-recorded commentary by Ed McMahon.
Holly Robinson Peete Demonstrates Her Answer
01:09 — Holly Robinson Peete answers the question of what you could expect to see a bear doing in the woods and gives host Steve Harvey a demonstration that h (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 12 9:00pm
Full HouseStar Search(Season 3, Episode 6) NIK

Joey appears on “Star Search,” where the judgment of his stand-up routine will either make him a star or break his heart. Ed McMahon appears as himself. Steve Butler: Steve Oedekerk. Judy: Therese Kablan. Kimmy: Andrea Barber.

I’ll Watch52 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Johnny Carson
Monday TV: Remembering Johnny, Smash Finale, House

Imagine a TV world where the late-night comedy audience is not fragmented in a clutter of Dave or Ja…

Dick Clark
Dick Clark Dies at Age 82

Dick Clark, the legendary radio and television personality who hosted American Bandstand and Dick Cl…

Johnny Carson
Our Favorite Johnny Carson Moments

To celebrate what would have been Johnny Carson's 85th birthday, let's look back at some of the late…

Johnny Carson
Johnny Carson Website Being Enhanced for Fans

Johnny Carson — the longtime King of Late Night — can reign again with a bigger presence on the Web…

<i>Castle</i>
Castle Takes a Playful Stab at the Late-Night Wars

Castle playfully asks the question: What would have happened if the recent late-night wars resulted…

Paula Abdul
Paula Abdul Not Joining Star Search Reboot

Paula Abdul won't be returning to the judges table just yet. Talks for the former American Idol judg…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Leo Peter McMahon Jr.
  • Birth Place: Detroit, MI
  • Birthday: March 6, 1923, Pisces
  • Died: June 23, 2009
  • Profession: TV host

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting