Ed McMahon Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Edward Leo Peter McMahon Jr.

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Died: June 23, 2009

Profession: TV host

TV Guide Rating:(27 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Neil Patrick Harris

TV's 60 Greatest Catchphrases

These indelible and infinitely quotable words spoken by our favorite TV characters and personalities are forever etched in our brains. Not that there's anything wrong with that. 1. "Heeeere's...Johnny!"Ed McMahon hailed the arrival of Johnny Carson f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

TVGuide.com's Top Moments of the Week! (June 19th-25th)
01:49 — TVGuide.com's Top Moments for the week of June 19th through June 25th.|Farrah Fawcett|20/20|Ryan O'Neil|Ed McMahon|Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien|Mic (more…)
Ed McMahon, in his own words.
02:32 — A smalll tribute to the star sidekick including his thoughts on sidekicks and a personal philosophy of his.|Ed McMahon|
Ed McMahon sings the blues!
04:16 — Tim Molloy interviews Ed McMahon about rapping, life with Johnny Carson, and the origin of mayonnaise.|Ed McMahon|Tim Molloy|
The People's Second Choice Awards
01:37 — Ed McMahon hosts an award showing honoring second choices such as Tito Jackson, Buzz Aldren and Roger Moore.

More NewsSee all »

Johnny Carson
Monday TV: Remembering Johnny, Smash Finale, House

Imagine a TV world where the late-night comedy audience is not fragmented in a clutter of Dave or Ja…

Dick Clark
Dick Clark Dies at Age 82

Dick Clark, the legendary radio and television personality who hosted American Bandstand and Dick Cl…

Johnny Carson
Our Favorite Johnny Carson Moments

To celebrate what would have been Johnny Carson's 85th birthday, let's look back at some of the late…

Johnny Carson
Johnny Carson Website Being Enhanced for Fans

Johnny Carson — the longtime King of Late Night — can reign again with a bigger presence on the Web…

<i>Castle</i>
Castle Takes a Playful Stab at the Late-Night Wars

Castle playfully asks the question: What would have happened if the recent late-night wars resulted…

Paula Abdul
Paula Abdul Not Joining Star Search Reboot

Paula Abdul won't be returning to the judges table just yet. Talks for the former American Idol judg…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Leo Peter McMahon Jr.
  • Birth Place: Detroit, MI
  • Died: June 23, 2009
  • Profession: TV host

Watch This

<p></p><p>Mandy Moore, <em style="">This Is Us</em></p>
This Is Us: Mandy Moore Defends Rebecca's Singing Career

She wants her to make it!