Ed McMahon Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Edward Leo Peter McMahon Jr.

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Died: June 23, 2009

Profession: TV host

TV Guide Rating:(27 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Neil Patrick Harris

TV's 60 Greatest Catchphrases

These indelible and infinitely quotable words spoken by our favorite TV characters and personalities are forever etched in our brains. Not that there's anything wrong with that. 1. "Heeeere's...Johnny!"Ed McMahon hailed the arrival of Johnny Carson f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Stand Up Comedians
11:29 — This hilarious collection features classic stand-up comedy routines from the funniest comics that appeared on the Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson. (more…)
David Letterman, Judge Wapner, 6/27/1986
Johnny travels down memory lane in his monologue reminiscing about his prom dates, and has fun with the 100th anniversary of the Statute of Liberty an (more…)
Tonight, Tonight, Pt. 1
ALF hosts The Tonight Show, with Ed McMahon.
Kaboom
As the 10 remaining guests attempt to solve the latest murder, suspicion and tension among them leads to more alliances and backstabbing.

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 12 10:30pm
Full HouseStar Search(Season 3, Episode 6) NIK

Joey appears on “Star Search,” where the judgment of his stand-up routine will either make him a star or break his heart. Ed McMahon appears as himself. Steve Butler: Steve Oedekerk. Judy: Therese Kablan. Kimmy: Andrea Barber.

I’ll Watch61 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Johnny Carson
Monday TV: Remembering Johnny, Smash Finale, House

Imagine a TV world where the late-night comedy audience is not fragmented in a clutter of Dave or Ja…

Dick Clark
Dick Clark Dies at Age 82

Dick Clark, the legendary radio and television personality who hosted American Bandstand and Dick Cl…

Johnny Carson
Our Favorite Johnny Carson Moments

To celebrate what would have been Johnny Carson's 85th birthday, let's look back at some of the late…

Johnny Carson
Johnny Carson Website Being Enhanced for Fans

Johnny Carson — the longtime King of Late Night — can reign again with a bigger presence on the Web…

<i>Castle</i>
Castle Takes a Playful Stab at the Late-Night Wars

Castle playfully asks the question: What would have happened if the recent late-night wars resulted…

Paula Abdul
Paula Abdul Not Joining Star Search Reboot

Paula Abdul won't be returning to the judges table just yet. Talks for the former American Idol judg…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Leo Peter McMahon Jr.
  • Birth Place: Detroit, MI
  • Died: June 23, 2009
  • Profession: TV host

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

A Guide to All the Protest Pins the Stars Wore to the 2017 Oscars

This year, the stars wore subtle (but important) accessories.