Ed Bradley Celebrity Watchlist

Ed Bradley

An intelligent and articulate journalist who broke stories and racial barriers, Bradley was best known for his work on CBS' stalwart news series 60 Minutes. He launched his career as a jazz DJ/news reporter for a Philadelphia radio station in 1963. By 1971… (more)

Birth Name: Edward R. Bradley Jr.

Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA

Died: November 9, 2006

Profession: Journalist, TV host

TV Guide Rating:(37 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

Remembering Muhammad Ali's legacy
16:07 — Boxing legend Muhammad Ali has died at 74. Ali was a champion not only inside the ring, but outside of it where he fought for several different causes (more…)
A classic moment from Ed Bradley's interview with Muhammad Ali
01:41 — In 1996, Ed Bradley interviewed Muhammad Ali for "60 Minutes." In a classic moment from the interview, Ali, with the help of his wife, Lonnie Ali, pul (more…)
Philadelphia street renamed to honor "60 Minutes" correspondent Ed Bradley
00:31 — A street in Philadephia, Pennsylvania, has been renamed to "Ed Bradley Way" in honor of the late CBS "60 Minutes" correspondent. CBSN's Contessa Brewe (more…)
Springsteen Gets Personal
04:02 — In a 1996 interview with the late Ed Bradley, Bruce Springsteen spoke about growing up in New Jersey, his relationship with his parents, and fatherhoo (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward R. Bradley Jr.
  • Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA
  • Died: November 9, 2006
  • Profession: Journalist, TV host

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Vikings Composer Einar Selvik Reveals the Secrets Behind the Score

He demonstrates the bukkehorn, the tagelharpa and the lyre