Ed Bradley Celebrity Watchlist

Ed Bradley

Credits  |  Biography

An intelligent and articulate journalist who broke stories and racial barriers, Bradley was best known for his work on CBS' stalwart news series 60 Minutes. He launched his career as a jazz DJ/news reporter for a Philadelphia radio station in 1963. By 1971… (more)

Birth Name: Edward R. Bradley Jr.

Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA

Birthday: June 22, 1941, Cancer

Profession: Journalist, TV host

User Rating:4.5 out of 5 (30 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Replacing 60 Minutes' Bradley a "Long-term Project"

Rather than scramble to find a full-time replacement for Ed Bradley, who was felled by leukemia on N…

60 Minutes' Ed Bradley Dead at 65

Ed Bradley, the award-winning CBS newsman who has been a correspondent for 60 Minutes since 1981, di…