Duke Ellington Celebrity Watchlist

Duke Ellington

Birth Name: Edward Kennedy Ellington

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Died: May 24, 1974

Profession: Jazz pianist, Composer, Big band leader

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

Lullaby of Harlem
49:56 — A retrospective look at the glory days of Harlem jazz.
Here's Edie: Special 1: New York Trailer
02:02 — Duke Ellington, his band, and soloists perform live for the studio cameras.
Anatomy Of A Murder - Official Trailer
01:33 — Otto Preminger's acclaimed account of the courtroom battle waged by a small- town attorney in the defense of an Army lieutenant accused of murdering h (more…)
Mood Indigo
01:27 — Eminently inventive Michel Gondry finds inspiration from French novelist Boris Vian's cult novel to provide the foundation for this visionary and roma (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Kennedy Ellington
  • Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Died: May 24, 1974
  • Profession: Jazz pianist, Composer, Big band leader

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan - The Walking Dead _ Season 7, Episode 4 - Photo Credit: Gene Page/AMC
The Walking Dead: 3 Things That Have to Happen In the Midseason Finale

This is what The Walking Dead has to do to send us into the break the right way