Drea de Matteo Celebrity Watchlist

Drea de Matteo planned to become a director when she enrolled at New York University, but by the time she graduated she had switched to acting. After a handful of small gigs, the Italian-American landed her breakthrough role on The Sopranos, which earned h… (more)

Birth Name: Andrea Donna de Matteo

Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States

Birthday: January 19, 1973, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(76 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dayo Okeniyi as Michael Loman, Vincent Laresca as Det. Tony Espada

VIDEO: Shades of Blue Stars Explain Why It's Not "A Cop Show"

Shades of Blue's cast plays members of New York's finest -- or more accurately, not-so-finest given their occasional penchant for morally ambiguous behavior. Shades of Blue stars embrace complicated questions about police Check out this video with ca… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Special Look: Sons of Anarchy-Final Season
05:02 — Creator Kurt Sutter and the cast of this fan favorite on FX recount the unique bond they share after the many miles they've ridden and the changes t (more…)
In Character With... Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy-Final Season
05:01 — The star of the FX hit reflects on the past 6 seasons of Anarchy, describes the journey "Jax" has survived, and what might be in store as the ride com (more…)
Which Shades of Blue Star Does an Amazing Obama Impression?
01:09 — Drea de Matteo, Sarah Jeffery and the rest of the cast get candid in this hilarious interview
Season 5: Desperate Housewives: Clip 2 Trailer
01:31 — Season 5 picks up five years after the events of the season four finale and continues to focus on the lives of Wisteria Lane residents Susan Mayer, Ly (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 3 12:15pm
Assault on Precinct 13 IFC

On New Year's Eve, a police officer (Ethan Hawke) rounds up a makeshift brigade of cops and criminals when a mob besieges his Detroit precinct. A gritty, shoot-'em-up remake of the 1976 film of the same name. Laurence Fishburne, Drea de Matteo. Jean-Franco (more…)

I’ll Watch227 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jennifer Lopez, Dayo Okeniyi
Shades of Blue's Stars Embrace Complicated Questions About Police

See what they have to say

Jennifer Lopez as Detective Harlee Santos
5 Reasons Shades of Blue May be Jennifer Lopez's Riskiest Role Yet

Has she made a misstep?

Drea de Matteo
Drea de Matteo Loses Apartment in NYC Building Explosion

See her photos of the fire

Drea de Matteo
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Adds Sopranos' Drea de Matteo

Who is she playing?

Charlie Hunnam
Sons of Anarchy Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Tuesday's series finale of Sons of Anarchy. Rea…

Charlie Hunnam, Katey Sagal
Sons of Anarchy's Final Ride: Jax No Longer Cares About Being the Good Guy

On a sunny mid-July day on the Sons of Anarchy's North Hollywood set, there's a lot of people talkin…

Details

  • Birth Name: Andrea Donna de Matteo
  • Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States
  • Birthday: January 19, 1973, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Shades of Blue cast
Which Shades of Blue Star Does an Amazing Obama Impression?

Drea de Matteo, Sarah Jeffery and the rest of the cast get candid in this hilarious interview