Drea de Matteo Celebrity Watchlist

Drea de Matteo planned to become a director when she enrolled at New York University, but by the time she graduated she had switched to acting. After a handful of small gigs, the Italian-American landed her breakthrough role on The Sopranos, which earned h… (more)

Birth Name: Andrea Donna de Matteo

Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States

Birthday: January 19, 1973, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(76 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dayo Okeniyi as Michael Loman, Vincent Laresca as Det. Tony Espada

VIDEO: Shades of Blue Stars Explain Why It's Not "A Cop Show"

Shades of Blue's cast plays members of New York's finest -- or more accurately, not-so-finest given their occasional penchant for morally ambiguous behavior. Shades of Blue stars embrace complicated questions about police Check out this video with ca… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Not Part of the Deal
04:13 — Wozniak has one solution for two problems when Saperstein arrives in the middle of a hostage exchange gone sideways.
Secrets Revealed
02:47 — Wozniak's suspicion that Tess is the mole is put to rest when he catches her with Espada, but when his car turns up vandalized, he realizes he has a n (more…)
The Breaking Point
03:30 — Harlee receives some unexpected support when she shares a dark secret with Stahl.
New York, I Love You - Trailer 1
01:50 — Several love stories happen throughout New York City.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 9:30am
Assault on Precinct 13 IFC

On New Year's Eve, a police officer (Ethan Hawke) rounds up a makeshift brigade of cops and criminals when a mob besieges his Detroit precinct. A gritty, shoot-'em-up remake of the 1976 film of the same name. Laurence Fishburne, Drea de Matteo. Jean-Franco (more…)

I’ll Watch227 Watching
Thu Sep 1 3:00pm
Assault on Precinct 13 IFC

On New Year's Eve, a police officer (Ethan Hawke) rounds up a makeshift brigade of cops and criminals when a mob besieges his Detroit precinct. A gritty, shoot-'em-up remake of the 1976 film of the same name. Laurence Fishburne, Drea de Matteo. Jean-Franco (more…)

I’ll Watch227 Watching
Sat Sep 3 1:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitPop(Season 12, Episode 11) ION

A young boy is found beaten to death, and the case leads detectives to uncover a gambling ring as well as evidence of a wife (Drea de Matteo) being abused.

I’ll Watch371 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jennifer Lopez, Dayo Okeniyi
Shades of Blue's Stars Embrace Complicated Questions About Police

See what they have to say

Jennifer Lopez as Detective Harlee Santos
5 Reasons Shades of Blue May be Jennifer Lopez's Riskiest Role Yet

Has she made a misstep?

Drea de Matteo
Drea de Matteo Loses Apartment in NYC Building Explosion

See her photos of the fire

Drea de Matteo
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Adds Sopranos' Drea de Matteo

Who is she playing?

Charlie Hunnam
Sons of Anarchy Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Tuesday's series finale of Sons of Anarchy. Rea…

Charlie Hunnam, Katey Sagal
Sons of Anarchy's Final Ride: Jax No Longer Cares About Being the Good Guy

On a sunny mid-July day on the Sons of Anarchy's North Hollywood set, there's a lot of people talkin…

Details

  • Birth Name: Andrea Donna de Matteo
  • Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States
  • Birthday: January 19, 1973, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Shades of Blue cast
Which Shades of Blue Star Does an Amazing Obama Impression?

Drea de Matteo, Sarah Jeffery and the rest of the cast get candid in this hilarious interview